Australian Light Horse Association
17 October 2017, 07:29:48 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
ALHA Website:  http://www.lighthorse.org.au

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Indigenous Soldier Military Medal Citation (James Ernest Burke 529)  (Read 599 times)
Michael Bell
New Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


View Profile Email
« on: 22 May 2017, 10:58:04 am »

Hello all,
My name is Michael Bell Indigenous Liaison Officer with the Australian War Memorial, I have just come across your website and would be interested in any servicemen of Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islanders descent that you may have identified. I have carriage of the National list to identify and recognise the contribution and service of the men and women. Any assistance that you could provide would be invaluable.

I am told that approximately 15% of Military Medal recommendations do not appear on the Australian War Memorial Honours and Awards (Recommendations: First World War) online database. My man Burke appears to one of these guys, I have been to the Gazetteā€™s London and Australia with no luck, the book by Michael Maton Gallantry and distinguished service awards to the Australian Army during the First World War : the Military Medal, again with no luck.

I was hoping that this research may have  already have been done by someone in your association, such as  report based on records such as war diaries, routine orders and other material that will help identify when and where the Military Medal was gained and hopefully the reasons for the awards. This is my ultimate goal.

Details of soldier
James Ernest Burke 529 MM Aboriginal soldier 1st AIF 5th Light Horse Regiment, A and then C Squadron


If you can help, please contact me at your convenience.

Michael Bell
Australian War Memorial
« Last Edit: 22 May 2017, 05:02:12 pm by Michael Bell » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: 25 May 2017, 12:08:15 pm »

Mate,

Sorry but I don't record Jim Burke as an Aboriginal or is he so in his service file, while its possible when you read his file being dark complexion, brown eyes and black hair, while this in its self does not mean he was Aboriginal as this was on many AIF men's records.

I record him as;

BURKE   James Ernest   529   Pte   05 LHR   C Sqn Tos C Sqn 7-15 WIA 5-11-15 face, neck & R/hand bomb in Turk attack at Wilson's Lookout evac to hosp 11-15 (G) rtn C Sqn 1-16 to L/Cpl 1-16 to Cpl 5-16 to T/Sgt C Troop? (from fraser WIA) 9-16 to Sgt 10-16 to hosp (rheum) 7-17 to 2 LHTR 9-17 rtn C Sqn 11-17 MM  - reason not stated possibly with Lt Currie's or Lt Byrnes Troop at Amman 25-9-18 gazette No 119 dated 17-10-19 RTA 1914 leave

As to his MM, I have not found why it was given, but I believe he may have been in either Lt Byrnes Troop or Lt Currie's Troop with Troop Sgt Pat Kelly who gained a DCM in action outside Amman 25 Sept 1918. The story is in a number of books (5th LHR history & From Law to War) but Jim Burke fails to get a mention anywhere?

I have placed a long list of known aboriginal soldiers in the LH with some personal details, I have found over the years and that list has been reproduced by many others over the years on a number of sites?

If you need what I have please let me know?

Cheers

S.B
« Last Edit: 27 May 2017, 08:33:01 am by stevebecker » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #2 on: 27 May 2017, 09:30:35 am »

Mate,

Here are some I have on records as being Aboriginal or part native, do you want the rest;

ALLEN   Michael John   242   Pte   11 LHR   B Sqn att DSqn/05 LHR 8-15 (G) to Dvr 3-16 to L/Cpl 9-18 att ADS 4-19 rtn 7-19  (aboriginal) used as a tracker to find the murder of a Gurkha 24-3-19

ALLEN   Willie   50246   Pte   1 GSR Qld   tos 11 LHR 9-18 (aboriginal)

ALLEY   Charles   50270   Pte   1 GSR Qld   tos 11 LHR 9-18 later WWII Garr Bn AKA Allie (possibly part aboriginal)

ARNOLD   Edwin James    63982   Pte   DNE   5 GSR Qld to 6 GSR Qld disch MU hernia (Aboriginal)

BAIRD   Charles   1234   Pte   05 LHR   9R NTOS RTA enteric relist 11R/11 LHR (R1234a) tos 10-16 to cook school 5-18 (aboriginal) AKA William Roberts

BAKER   Charles   3024   Pte   6 LHR   22R tos Dvr RHQ 8-17 WIA 16-1-19 fractured ribbs accident (aboriginal)

BAKER   Harry   19600   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

BALSER   Frank   3469   Pte   05 LHR   30R Tos 7-18 later WWII (aboriginal)

BEALE   Robert   1741   Pte   01 LHR   11R Tos 1-16 att WFF to 55Bn 2-17 F&B Ex 12R/6 LHR (1583) (aboriginal)

BECKETT   Bertie   19608   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

BEULAH   Albert   3467   Pte   01 LHR   30R tos Sig 7-18 (aboriginal)

BLACK   Neville   N/R   Pte   DNE   (aboriginal) half caste parents tried to enlist with Martin Blyth GSR

BLANCH   Victor Harold   3288   Pte   02 LHR   27R Tos A Sqn 8-17 WIA 11-4-18 back & neck in Turkish attack at Wadi Nimrin near Ghoraniyeh Bridgehead disch 20-10-18 (aboriginal)

BLYTH   Martin   64321   Pte   6 GSR Qld   tos Dvr 37Co AASC AMDT 2-19 (aboriginal) half caste parents

BOUSER   Walter Robert   1392   Pte   05 LHR   11R Tos 12-15 to 2 double Sqn 7-16 to 4 Cml Regt 11-16 to 11Co/3Bn ICC 3-17 to 11 LHR 9-18 AKA Bonser reported (aboriginal) by grandson brother Albert 18Bn

BRADY   Patrick   50271   Pte   1 GSR Qld   tos 11 LHR 9-18 (aboriginal)

BROWN   Stephen James   1154   Pte   02 LHR   8R tos C Sqn 12-15 Murdos (G) att WFF WIA 19-4-17 head & neck shot reported 1 killed and Maj Chambers with 6 men wounded shelled near Baiket el Sana at 2nd Gaza RTA wounded disch 20-10-17 (aboriginal)

BROWN   William Bert   2422   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos 3-18 (aboriginal) related William 2 LHR

BROWN   William Charles   3409   Pte   02 LHR   29R to A Sqn 1-18 died malaria & pneumonia buried Kantara War Memorial Cemetery Egypt (possibly aboriginal) related William 11 LHR

BURKE   James Ernest   529   Pte   05 LHR   C Sqn Tos C Sqn 7-15 WIA 5-11-15 face, neck & R/hand bomb in Turk attack at Wilson's Lookout evac to hosp 11-15 (G) rtn C Sqn 1-16 to L/Cpl 1-16 to Cpl 5-16 to T/Sgt C Troop? (from fraser WIA) 9-16 to Sgt 10-16 to hosp (rheum) 7-17 to 2 LHTR 9-17 rtn C Sqn? 11-17 MM  - reason not stated possibly with Lt Currie's Troop at Amman 25-9-18 gazette No 119 dated 17-10-19 RTA 1914 leave (said to be aboriginal)

BURNETT   Frederick Arthur   2423   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos 4-18 att groom 4 LH Bde HQ 4-18 rtn 1-19  (aboriginal) (CMF 3 years)

BURNS   Charles   1547   Pte   10 LHR   12R tos Dvr 12Co AASC 3 LH Bde Train 1-16 to B Troop 1 LH Sig Sqn 3-16 commendation in DMC RO's - for saving Pte Moffat NZMR in surf (aboriginal) later WWII Spr Rlwy Co's RAE

CABBO   Daniel   N/R   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

CAIN   James Edward   3146   Pte   ICC   11R to 11Co/3Bn ICC 9-17 to 15 LHR 7-18 to 4 LH Bde HQ 6-19 (aboriginal)

CALLANAN   Joseph   N/R   Pte   DNE   LH depot Enoggera disch underage (Aboriginal)

CAMERON   Alfred   1173   Pte   03 LHR   8R tos B Sqn 11-15 (G) att WFF to 5 Sect/1 LH MGS 2-17 FGCM 4-8-17 disobeying sentenced 4 months HL reduced to 2 months FP1 rtn 10-17 (Aboriginal) A Ngarrindjeri man from the Temprominjerie and Milmanijirie clans

CAMPBELL   William Charles   3471   Pte   01 LHR   30R Tos 2 ASH 3-18 to Dvr 3 LHFA 6-18 att 4 LHFA 11-18 (aboriginal)

CAPES   Samuel John   219   Pte   7 LHR   A Sqn disemb Albany WA disch refused vaccinated relist CCo/33Bn (723) WIA 17-4-18 gas at Villers Bretonneux rtn 6-18 F&B (aboriginal)

CARMODY   Christopher   N/R   Pte   DNE   21R/25Bn (Boer War Sth African Regt) (aboriginal)

CARTEN   Angus Bruce   2161   Pte   05 LHR   15R tos C Sqn B Troop 8-16 WIA 8-11-17 head/face shot L to R cheeks reported 3 killed and 13 wounded in fighting near Wadi el Hesy and Tel el Nejila near Huj to ADS 3-18 att guard 1 Sqn AFC 6-18 rtn ADS 1-19 (aboriginal)

CASTLES   William   2507   Pte   54Bn   5R tos CCo 3-17 WIA 15-5-17 L/arm & both legs F&B died of nepthritis on HMTS "Suevic" A29 NKG listed on Villers- Bretonneux Memorial France Ex LH depot disch refuzed vaccinated DNE (aboriginal)

CHATFIELD   William Wallace   57312   Pte   4 GSR NSW   tos ASqn/01 LHR 10-18 to Dvr Transport Troop 11-18 revert 11-18 (aboriginal)

CHRISTIE   William   19606   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

COLLINS   Edward   2424   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos A Sqn B Troop 5-18 to C Sqn (aboriginal) half caste brother Fred 11 LHR

COLLINS   Frederick   2459   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos 5-18 (aboriginal) brother Edward 11 LHR

COMBARNGO   Glen   50248   Pte   1 GSR Qld   tos Dvr 02 LHR 10-18 (aboriginal)

COMBO   George   4259   Pte   29Bn   11R to 8 Trg Bn UK 2-17 tos CCo 3-17 WIA 26-9-17 R/thigh shrapnel reported 46 killed and 194 wounded during fighting at Polygon Wood rtn 12-17 WIA 1-8-18 L/leg shrapnel reported during fighting at Morlancourt to Dvr 32Bn 10-18 F&B Ex LH depot 1 Sqn DNE (aboriginal) half caste mother father white

COOLWELL   Fredrick   56907   Pte   3 GSR Qld   tos BSqn/11 LHR 11-18 (aboriginal)

COOPER   Tom   N/R   Pte   DNE   LH depot 15R/10 LHR (aboriginal) Not of substanly European desent

CORBITT   Frank   14552   Pte   DNE   depot disch (aboriginal) Not of substanly European desent

COSTELLO   Jack   2425   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos 3-18 (aboriginal)

COUCHY   Walter   2420   Pte   05 LHR   16R to AATD UK 8-16 tos 9 FAB 11-16 to 23 FAB 12-16 to Dvr 27Bty/7 FAB 1-17 F&B (aboriginal)

COWAN   Harold Arthur   3662   Pte   ICC   14R tos 6 LHR 8-18 (aboriginal) AKA Arthur Williams

CRAIGIE   Peter   2099   Pte   9 LHR   15R to 5 DBD 6-17 to Gnr 5 DAC (2099a) 8-16 to Dvr 3-17 to 51Bty/13 FAB 12-17 to 32Bn 6-18 att 8 LTMB 7-18 rtn 9-18 F&B married before emb (aboriginal)

CROUGH   Joseph   1259   Pte   8 LHR   10R tos 12-15 (G) T/att 3 LH Bde HQ 7-18 (aboriginal) brother Kenneth 58Bn uncle Walter 3 MG Bn

CUBBO   John   3121   Dvr   ARU/Egypt   tos D Troop BSqn/05 LHR (3121a) 2-19 Ex depot disch 7-9-17 not sufficant european parentage father native mother half caste  (aboriginal)

CUMMINGS   Willie   63989   Pte   5 GSR Qld   tos T/Dvr 32Co AASC Anzac MDT 12-18 (aboriginal) AKA William Cummins

DAVIS   William   N/R   Pte   DNE   Blackboy depot (half caste aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

DICK   Ossie   19609   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

DOUGLAS   Murtle   19614   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

DOYLE   Harry   2426   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos 3-18 (aboriginal)

DUNCAN   Walter Herbert   3477   Pte   01 LHR   30R Tos 5-18 (aboriginal)

ELLA   Jack Murray   138   Pte   11 LHR   A Sqn att DSqn/02 LHR 8-15 (G) WIA 25-9-18 R/wrist shot during fighting at Semakh (aboriginal) related to Ella brothers Rugby Internationals

ELLIS   George Arthur   3056   Pte   05 LHR   23R tos Dvr 32Co AASC Anzac MDT 8-17 (aboriginal)

FIRTH   Ernest James   1696   Pte   01 LHR   11R Tos B Sqn 1-16 att WFF killed reported 16 killed and 43 wounded during fighting at Khuweilfe buried Beersheba War Cemetery Palestine (aboriginal) related FW Firth

FIRTH   Francis Walter Bertie   1162   Pte   02 LHR   8R tos 4 DASP 6-16 WIA 25-12-17 L/hand burns accident to MT Dvr 2 MTCo 4-18 F&B (aboriginal) related EJ Firth

FISHER   Frank   2428   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos A Sqn B Troop 4-18 (aboriginal) Cathy Freeman's Great Grandfather

FISHER   James   19615   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

FITZROY   Joe   2427   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos 4-18 (aboriginal)

FRANKLIN   Albert   97   Dvr   ARU/India   disch 15-5-18 (Remts PMF) (aboriginal)

FRANKS   Leslie   2334   Pte   02 LHR   16R tos 3Co/1Bn ICC 2-17 to 14 LHR 7-18 T/att 2 ASH 9-18 to 1 LHFA 9-18 (aboriginal)

GEARY   John   2429   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos 4-18 WIA 7-5-18 head & R/buttock bomb reported one of 11 men in air attack on camp outside Jericho disch 4-9-18 (aboriginal)

GOLRRY   Charles   N/R   Pte   DNE   Blackboy depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

GORDON   Roland Donald   2906   Pte   49Bn   7R to 13 Trg Bn UK 2-17 Tos 7-17 WIA 26-9-17 neck shot in 13 Bde attack at Polygon Wood F&B to AAMC 3 AAuxH Dartford UK 1-18 att Queens Hosp Sutton Veny UK 11-18 (CMF 3 years) (aboriginal)

HARE   Valentine   3297   Pte   02 LHR   27R Tos A Sqn? 8-17 WIA 11-4-18 L/thigh shot in Turkish attack at Wadi Nimrin near Ghoraniyeh Bridgehead disch 19-2-19 (aboriginal)

HARRIS   Joseph   56986   Pte   3 GSR NSW   tos 14 LHR 11-18 (aboriginal) an Wiradjuri background

HAWKINS   Henry   2255   Pte   2 Remts   8 Sqn to A/Cpl ARD 9-16 (aboriginal) AKA Harry Hawkins brother Reginald 42Bn PoW

HILL   Christie   19610   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

HILL   Edward   3238   Pte   01 LHR   26R tos 14Co/3Bn ICC 5-17 to 14 LHR 7-18 (aboriginal)

HOMER   Arthur Charles   115   Pte   05 LHR   1R Tos B Sqn? 2-15 (G) killed in raid at Balkan Pits buried Shell Green Cemetery Gallipoli (aboriginal)? (Coraki BSqn NRL CMF 1 year)

HUBBARD   James Alfred   1726   Pte   05 LHR   11R tos BSqn/2 Remts (1726a) 2-16 to ARD 6-18 later WWII (aboriginal)

HUBBARD   Robert   19603   Pte   DNE   LH depot to Hosp unit 6-17 disch (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

JOHNSTON   John   2430   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos B Sqn 5-18 WIA 1-6-18 shrapnel reported by shell fire at Abu Tellul died at 4 LHFA buried Jerusalem War Cemetery Palestine (aboriginal) (half caste with aboriginal mother)

JONES   Albert   64364   Pte   6 GSR Qld   tos Dvr 36Co AASC Aust MDT 2-19 att 37Co 4-19 to 38Co 5-19 half cast (aboriginal) mother (Lucy Lane) native and father white

KAPEEN   George Wilfred   3502   Pte   01 LHR   30R tos Dvr 1 LH Sig Sqn 6-18 (as 'half Maori') (aboriginal)? later WWII

KEARNS   Jack   2431   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos A Sqn? 7-18 (aboriginal) half caste AKA John Kearns

KENNEDY   George   1025   Pte   6 LHR   6R to Farrier 9-15 remain Egypt to S/Smith B Sqn 2-16 T/att 38 mobile wkshop Ramleh 3-18 to T/Far/Sgt C Sqn? 11-18 to Far/QMS RHQ 11-18 (aboriginal)

LAURIE   John McKenzie   2432   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos 5-18 FGCM 6-1-19 entering a local house sentenced 80 days FP 2  (aboriginal)

LAW   Douglas Edward   63999   Pte   5 GSR Qld   tos 02 LHR 11-18 (aboriginal) later WWII related Vincent AASC

LAW   Vincent Frederick   63998   Pte   5 GSR Qld   tos Dvr 32Co AASC Anzac MDT 12-18 WIA 9-5-19 head accident thrown from horse at Kantara (aboriginal?) related Douglas 2 LHR

LEE   Arthur John   1040   Pte   7 LHR   6R remain Egypt Tos 3-16 to Gnr/Saddler AATD (2Bty/1 FAB) disch 18-9-16 MU old wound ulcer on leg said to be (aboriginal) blue eyes fair complexion and hair AKA alais Arthur John Thomas Bolton

LEONARD   Archibald Henry   3662   Pte   01 LHR   33R to AAMC Dtls 1-18 att 2 ASH 2-18 to Dvr 3 LHFA 3-18 T/att 10 LHR 4-18 (aboriginal)

LEWIS   John Homer   50276   Pte   1 GSR Qld   tos 11 LHR 9-18 (aboriginal)

LINGWOODOCK   James   2433   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos A Sqn? 5-18 (aboriginal)

LOCK   James   50333   Pte   DNE   12 LHR Sqn LH Depot Holsworthy 1 GSR NSW (aboriginal) deserter 26-5-18

LOCKE   Henry James   532   Pte   01 LHR   C Sqn 7-15 (P) att scout sniper IXth Corps HQ 8-15 (G) att WFF to Sig RHQ 8-16 to Sig 12Co/3Bn ICC 4-17 to L/Cpl 5-17 to 15 LHR 7-18 to ASqn/11 LHR B Troop 7-18 later WWII (aboriginal) Harry is of Aboriginal heritage a member of the Sydney Darug Lock family descended from Yarramundi related Thomas Locke 7 LHR

LOCKE   Thomas   3715   Pte   7 LHR   34R Tos 6-18 WIA 28-11-18 L/arm & back accident attacked by arabs on leave in Ismailia (aboriginal) his Grand mother Maria Lock was the first native to marry a white man Ex possibly AKA Allen Leslie Locke 4R/45Bn deserted related Henry Locke 1 LHR

LOVETT   Edward McDonald   1598   Pte   04 LHR   12R tos 11-15 to 2 Anzac LHR 7-16 to XXII Corps MR 1-18 to 13 LHR 12-18 F&B (aboriginal) later WWII Cpl 12 Garr Bn brothers Frederick 4 LHR, Alfred 26Bn, Leonard 39Bn and Herbert MGC

LOVETT   Frederick Amos   3815   Pte   04 LHR   29R Tos 1-18 T/att 11 LHR 10-18 (aboriginal) later WWII brothers Edward 4 LHR, Alfred 26Bn, Leonard 39Bn and Herbert MGC

LUCAS   James   953   Pte   05 LHR   5R tos C Sqn 9-15 (G) killed by shell possibly to take the last old Turkish trench at Wilson's Lookout buried Shell Green Cemetery Gallipoli  (aboriginal)

LYNCH   Leonard   2434   Pte   11 LHR   20R Tos C Sqn? 4-18 (aboriginal) half caste

Do you want the remainder?

S.B
« Last Edit: 27 May 2017, 09:40:16 am by stevebecker » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #3 on: 28 May 2017, 10:00:11 am »

Mate,

Since you have not gotten back I 'll post the remainder I have on records for others to check out;

McBRIDE   James   2438   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos B Sqn? 4-18 WIA 1-5-18 R/leg at Es Salt (aboriginal)

McCALLUM   Joseph Henry   1202   Pte   11 LHR   6R tos C Sqn 3-16 to 4 LH MGS 2-17 (aboriginal)?

McDONALD   Niney   4441   Pte   LH Reinf   tos 11 LHR 11-18 (aboriginal) AKA Neil McDonald

McKENZIE   Alex   N/R   Pte   DNE   AIF depot (aboriginal) full blood

McKENZIE   Jack   N/R   Pte   DNE   Blackboy depot (half caste aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

McKINNON   John James   50448   Pte   1 GSR Vic   tos CSqn/8 LHR 9-18 (aboriginal)

McPHEE   Roy   N/R   Pte   DNE   15R/10 LHR (half caste aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

MITCHELL   Bismark   19601   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

MOLLOY   David   2437   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos 3-18 disch MU mental (aboriginal)

MONSELL   Henry   19604   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

MORGAN   Charles   19605   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

MORRIS   Frank   2435   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos A Sqn B Troop 6-18 (aboriginal) half caste

MOSS   Sunny   19614   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

MUCKRAY   Hurtle   757   Pte   03 LHR   3R tos A Sqn 4-15 (G) att WFF WIA 9-8-16 shell shock at Bir el Abd AKA Hurtle Mackray (aboriginal) a Ngarrindjeri man

MULLETT   David   500   Pte   1 Remts   2 Sqn att horse shipment to Salonika 8-16 rtn 9-16 T/att FRS Rafa 12-18 (aboriginal)

MURPHY   Archie   3727   Pte   6 LHR   34R tos A Sqn? 6-18 WIA 25-11-18 neck & L/shoulder accident in horse fall at sports meeting at Wadi Henein (aboriginal)

MURRAY   Alan (Clem)   N/R   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) disch not sufficant european parentage

MURRAY   Harry   2436   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos A Sqn? 3-18 (aboriginal)

NICHOLLD   William   2439   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos B Sqn? 5-18 (aboriginal)

NORMAN   Jack Henry   64373   Pte   6 GSR Qld   tos Spr "D" Field Troop & Bridge Trn 1 LH FSE 12-18 (half caste aboriginal) AKA Jack Harry Norman

OLIFFE   Jack   2440   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos B Sqn 5-18 att 8 MVS 11-18 to 9 MVS 11-18 rtn 11 LHR 6-19 (aboriginal) later Cherberg Aboriginal Misson Murgon

PAGEL   William   19602   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

PARKES   Charlie   2443   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos C Sqn 4-18 T/att 9 MVS 8-18 (aboriginal) AKA Charles Parks or true name Charles Parker

PEARCE   William   3431   Pte   6 LHR   29R tos 2-18 to Dvr 1-19 (quarter caste aboriginal)

POLLARD   Jack   2441   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos A Sqn 4-18 (aboriginal)

RALPH   Edward    N/R   Pte   DNE   depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

RILEY   Arthur   19613   Pte   DNE   LH depot (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

RINE   Thomas   3513   Pte   ICC   13R to 13Co/4Bn ICC 2-18 WIA 30-3-18 minor at Amman to 14 LHR 7-18 FGCM 5-2-19 striking native sentenced 4 months HL rtn 7-19 to AIF HQ 8-19 (aboriginal) AKA alais William Augustus Riley

ROBERTS   Harry   50278   Pte   1 GSR Qld   tos D Troop BSqn/05 LHR 10-18 (aboriginal)

ROBERTS   Herbert   50265   Pte   DNE   depot 1 GSR Qld Enoggera disch MU ankle injury (half caste aboriginal)

ROBERTS   Pompey   56924   Pte   3 GSR Qld   tos 11 LHR 10-18 (aboriginal)

ROBERTS   Sid   3491   Pte   05 LHR   30R tos B Sqn D Troop 6-18 (aboriginal)

SCOTT   Allan MacIntosh   352   Pte   DNE   CCo/11Bn disch MU (aboriginal)? (11 IR to LH CMF 3 years)

SHEPHERD   Robert   4445   Pte   LH Reinf   tos 11 LHR 10-18 (father half caste aboriginal)

SMITH   Edward   2445   Pte   11 LHR   20R tos A Sqn B Troop 4-18 T/att 4 LH Bde HQ 10-18 to Dvr 2-19 (aboriginal) used as a tracker to find the murder of a Gurkha 24-3-19

STACY   Jack   2056   Pte   ICC   7R tos ASqn/12 LHR 5-17 (B) (aboriginal)

STANLEY   Alexander   50280   Pte   1 GSR Qld   tos 11 LHR 11-18 (aboriginal) negro and white parents

STEWART   John Provins   2088   Pte   01 LHR   14R tos Gnr 3 sect/5 DAC 4-16 to Dvr 114Bty/14 FAB 11-18 F&B (aboriginal) Ex 12R/01 LHR (1697) DNE to 11R/7 LHR (1521) DNE brothers Frank 5 Pnr Bn and Melbourne 4Bn

SYRON   Daniel   3675   Pte   7 LHR   33R tos C Sqn? 6-18 to ADS 6-19 (aboriginal) brothers Karl 55Bn KIA, George 34Bn KIA and David 45Bn

TEARE   Frederick   3496   Pte   05 LHR   30R tos B Sqn D Troop 7-18 (aboriginal)

THOMPSON   Arthur   2081   Pte   DNE   14R/10 LHR (aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

THOMPSON   George   N/R   Pte   DNE   Blackboy depot (half caste aboriginal) not sufficant european parentage

WALLACE   Daniel   4448   Pte   LH Reinf   tos Spr 02 LHR 12-18 att Rlwy Constr RE 1-19 (aboriginal)

WALSH   Harold   4447   Pte   LH Reinf   tos Sig 11 LHR 10-18 (aboriginal)

WEST   George   3497   Pte   05 LHR   30R tos C Sqn C Troop 7-18 (aboriginal) half caste

WHITE   Joseph   2447   Pte   11 LHR   20R NTOS disch MU (aboriginal) AKA Joe White

WILLIAMS   Gilbert   N/R   Pte   DNE   30R/03 LHR LH depot Mitcham camp disch MU (aboriginal)

WILSON   Sidney   3018   Pte   6 LHR   22R tos 2 LH MGS 7-17 WIA 16-7-18 back shrapnel reported 2 wounded when transport lines shelled at Wadi Aujah to Dvr 9-18 (aboriginal) later WWII 11 Garr Bn AKA Sydney Archibald Wilson

WRIGHT   Joseph Albert   361   Cpl   04 LHR   B Sqn to T/Sgt 8-15 to Sgt 10-15 (G) to 1 Div Cav 3-16 to 2 Anzac LHR 7-16 att school of Instruction 7-17 rtn 8-17 att AA Sect 10-17 to T/SSM B Sqn (from bellington) 11-17 to XXII Corps MR 1-18 to SSM B Sqn (from pilkington) 2-18 att 49 Div 3-18 rtn 4-18 MMilitaire (F) - for his actions during the war, including Anzac, at Messines and Passchendaele F&B RTA 1914 leave (said to be part aboriginal) (C Troop BSqn/16 LH VMR CMF 4 years to Capt 8 LHR Later WWII Hon/Maj 3rd Garr Bn)

Cheers

S.B
« Last Edit: 28 May 2017, 10:21:32 am by stevebecker » Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!