Équitation Militaire de haute Niveau Trophy – 2023/2024

Équitation Militaire de haute Niveau Trophy – ‘High Point Military Horsemanship Trophy’ 

Whether it is held by the ALHA, other groups in the Light Horse community, the local Agricultural shows, Tentpegging Competitions or even the Royal Shows, competing at these various events is a great way to keep our history alive, display our skills and have a lot of fun along the way. In recognition of all the effort our riding members put into these events –

Équitation Militaire de haute Niveau – (formerly The ALHA Presidents Cup) will run from 1st May to 30th April annually to reflect the equestrian activity of our members.

ALHA Troopers (Open to financial members only whilst competing in ALH uniform) are to submit their scores from participating in the listed events, once validated by the event judge/committee.  

Recognized Light Horse Events. See the list below and standings in below table.

• LH Presentation
• Working Trooper Classes
• Hurdles / Dummy Thrust / Obstacle Races
• Rescue / Despatch Races
• Dismount for Action
• Skill at Arms
• Tentpegging
• SMLE Rifle Target Shoot

Scoring per event:

    • 1st place = 4 Pts per Trooper
    • 2nd place = 3 Pts per Trooper
    • 3rd place = 2 Pts per Trooper
    • Participant = 1 Pt per Trooper

A running tally of Trooper’s scores will be posted on this page.
The Trooper that has accumulated the highest score over the year will be invited to the AGM and presented with a trophy. Other prizes and place awards to be advised after the AGM.

ALHA Troopers are to submit their scores from participating in the listed events, to ALHA Director Phil Chalker once validated by the event judge/committee.

Contact email with your results.

Watch this page for updates – updated 5 January 2024

Light Horse Presentation

  • Helen Ainsworth    4
  • David Thurn   1
  • Wayne Mills    1
  • Mike Rowland   1
  • Victor Collett    1
  • Annmarie Lawson    1
  • Roy Mientjes    1
  • Daniel MacDonald    1
  • Richard Steels    1
  • Trooper 10   00

Working Trooper/Horse

  • David Thurn    4
  • Wayne Mills   3
  • Helen Ainsworth   2
  • Mike Rowland   1
  • Victor Collett    1
  • Annmarie Lawson    1
  • Roy Mientjes    1
  • Daniel MacDonald    1
  • Richard Steels    1
  • Trooper 10   00

Working Section

  • Trooper 1    00
  • Trooper 2   00
  • Trooper 3    00
  • Trooper 4   00
  • Trooper 5    00
  • Trooper 6    00
  • Trooper 7    00
  • Trooper 8    00
  • Trooper 9    00
  • Trooper 10   00

Working Half Section

  • Roy Mientjes    4
  • AnnMarie Lawson   4
  • David Thurn    1
  • Wayne Mills   1
  • Helen Ainsworth   1
  • Mike Rowland   1
  • Victor Collett    1
  • Daniel MacDonald    1
  • Richard Steels    1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Tentpegging – Team Lances

  • David Thurn    20
  • Wayne Mills   18
  • Mike Rowland    13
  • Victor Collett   12
  • Peta Burgess   11
  • Don Burgess   11
  • Richard Howard   11
  • Kym Flehr    10
  • Annmarie Lawson    7
  • Roy Mientjes    7
  • Byron Biffin   5
  • Steven Craig  5
  • Adam Rowland   4
  • Anysha Riggs   4
  • Daniel MacDonald    3
  • Travis Dixon   2
  • Des Clarke   2
  • Richard Steels  2
  • Bruce Smith  2
  • Tracey Winmill    1
  • Amanda Thomas   1
  • Tim Watts   1
  • Sarah Jackson   1
  • Warren Bramley  1
  • Shaun Thompson  1
  • Sam Collett   1

Tentpegging – Pair Lances

  • Wayne Mills   13
  • David Thurn    13
  • Steven Craig   4
  • Annmarie Lawson    4
  • Roy Mientjes    4
  • Victor Collett   8
  • Sam Collett  4
  • Don Burgess   4
  • Richard Howard   4
  • Adam Rowland   2
  • Mike Rowland    2
  • Peta Burgess   3
  • Des Clarke   2
  • Travis Dixon   2
  • Kym Flehr  1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Tentpegging – Individual Lance

  • Wayne Mills   3
  • Steven Craig   2
  • David Thurn    1
  • Warren Bramley   1
  • Renee Craig    1
  • Ben Logue    1
  • Trooper 7    00
  • Trooper 8    00
  • Trooper 9    00
  • Trooper 10   00
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Tentpegging – Team Swords

  • Wayne Mills   15
  • David Thurn    14
  • Mike Rowland    10
  • Byron Biffin   7
  • Victor Collett   9
  • Peta Burgess   6
  • Don Burgess   6
  • Richard Howard   6
  • Annmarie Lawson    5
  • Roy Mientjes    5
  • Kym Flehr   6
  • Steven Craig  4
  • Shaun Thompson  4
  • Warren Bramley  4
  • Adam Rowland   3
  • Anysha Riggs   3
  • Des Clarke    2
  • Travis Dixon    2
  • Sam Collett   2
  • Tim Watts   1
  • Richard Steels    1
  • Bruce Smith   1
  • Wayne Brown    1
  • Ashleigh Johnston    1
  • Paul Johnston   1
  • Sarah Jackson   1

Tentpegging – Pair Swords

  • Wayne Mills   16
  • David Thurn    16
  • Victor Collett   8
  • Annmarie Lawson    7
  • Roy Mientjes    7
  • Peta Burgess   5
  • Sam Collett   4
  • Steven Craig    3
  • Adam Rowland   2
  • Mike Rowland    2
  • Des Clarke   2
  • Travis Dixon   2
  • Don Burgess   2
  • Richard Howard   2
  • Kym Flehr   1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Tentpegging – Individual Sword

  • Steven Craig    4
  • Wayne Mills   1
  • David Thurn    1
  • Warren Bramley   1
  • Renee Craig    1
  • Trooper 6    00
  • Trooper 7    00
  • Trooper 8    00
  • Trooper 9    00
  • Trooper 10   00
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Tentpegging – Individual S/L

  • Mike Rowland    4
  • Wayne Mills   3
  • David Thurn    3
  • Victor Collett   3
  • Daniel MacDonald    1
  • Richard Steels    1
  • Annmarie Lawson    1
  • Roy Mientjes    1
  • Trooper 9    00
  • Trooper 10   00
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Section Drill

  • Peta Burgess   4
  • Don Burgess   4
  • Richard Howard   4
  • Wayne Mills   3
  • David Thurn    3
  • Mike Rowland    3
  • Byron Biffin   3
  • Sarah Jackson   2
  • Kym Flehr    1
  • Anysha Riggs   1
  • Richard Steels    1
  • Wayne Brown    1
  • Ashleigh Johnston    1
  • Paul Johnston 
  • Tracey Winmill    1
  • Amanda Thomas   1
  • Tim Watts   1

Skill at Arms

  • Wayne Mills    23
  • David Thurn    19
  • Victor Collett   16
  • Mike Rowland   9
  • Byron Biffin   8
  • Don Burgess   7
  • Steven Craig  7
  • Peta Burgess   5
  • Richard Howard   5
  • Annmarie Lawson    4
  • Roy Mientjes    4
  • Sam Collett   4
  • Shaun Thompson  3
  • Warren Bramley  3
  • Richard Steels    2
  • Wayne Brown    2
  • Ashleigh Johnston    2
  • Paul Johnston   2
  • Bruce Smith  2
  • Kym Flehr  2
  • Des Clarke   1
  • Travis Dixon   1
  • Adam Rowland   1
  • Daniel MacDonald    1
  • Tracey Winmill    1
  • Amanda Thomas   1
  • Tim Watts   1

Despatch Race

  • David Thurn   4
  • Mike Rowland   4 
  • Byron Biffin   4
  • Victor Collett  4
  • Wayne Mills    3
  • Shaun Thompson  3
  • Steven Craig  3
  • Warren Bramley  3
  • Richard Steels   2
  • Roy Mientjes  2
  • Annmarie Lawson  2
  • Bruce Smith  2
  • Kym Flehr   1
  • Peta Burgess   1
  • Don Burgess   1
  • Richard Howard   1
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  
  •  

Obstacle Race

  • David Thurn   8
  • Mike Rowland    8
  • Bryson Biffin   8
  • Wayne Mills    7
  • Kym Flehr    4
  • Victor Collett  4
  • Shaun Thompson  3
  • Steven Craig  3
  • Warren Bramley  3
  • Anysha Riggs    3
  • Tracey Winmill    2
  • Amanda Thomas   2
  • Tim Watts   2
  • Peta Burgess   2
  • Don Burgess   2
  • Richard Howard   2
  • Richard Steels   2
  • Roy Mientjes  2
  • Annmarie Lawson  2
  • Bruce Smith  2
  • Wayne Brown    1
  • Ashleigh Johnston    1
  • Paul Johnston   1
  • Sarah Jackson   1
  •  
  •  
  •  

Hurdles

  • David Thurn    7
  • Mike Rowland    7
  • Byron Biffin   7
  • Peta Burgess   6
  • Don Burgess   6
  • Richard Howard   6
  • Wayne Mills   6
  • Victor Collett   4
  • Kym Flehr    4
  • Steven Craig  3
  • Shaun Thompson  3
  • Warren Bramley  3
  • Anysha Riggs   2
  • Richard Steels    2
  • Roy Mientjes  2
  • Annmarie Lawson  2
  • Bruce Smith  1
  • Wayne Brown    1
  • Ashleigh Johnston    1
  • Paul Johnston   1
  • Tracey Winmill    1
  • Amanda Thomas   1
  • Tim Watts   1
  • Sarah Jackson   1

Dummy Thrust

  • David Thurn    7
  • Mike Rowland    7
  • Byron Biffin   7
  • Peta Burgess   6
  • Don Burgess   6
  • Richard Howard   6
  • Wayne Mills   6
  • Kym Flehr    4
  • Victor Collett  4
  • Steven Craig  3
  • Shaun Thompson  3
  • Warren Bramley  3
  • Anysha Riggs   2
  • Richard Steels    2
  • Roy Mientjes  1
  • Annmarie Lawson  1
  • Bruce Smith  1
  • Wayne Brown    1
  • Ashleigh Johnston    1
  • Paul Johnston   1
  • Tracey Winmill    1
  • Amanda Thomas   1
  • Tim Watts   1
  • Sarah Jackson   1

Dismount for Action

  • David Thurn   8
  • Mike Rowland    8
  • Bryson Biffin   8
  • Kym Flehr    6
  • Wayne Mills    5
  • Victor Collett  4
  • Peta Burgess   4
  • Don Burgess   4
  • Richard Howard   4
  • Richard Steels   3
  • Anysha Riggs    3
  • Roy Mientjes  2
  • Annmarie Lawson  2
  • Bruce Smith  2
  • Wayne Brown    1
  • Ashleigh Johnston    1
  • Paul Johnston   1
  • Tracey Winmill    1
  • Amanda Thomas   1
  • Tim Watts   1
  • Sarah Jackson   1
  • Steven Craig  1
  • Shaun Thompson  1
  • Warren Bramley  1

Rings & Peg

  • David Thurn    13
  • Wayne Mills    12
  • Victor Collett   6
  • Steven Craig    4
  • Peta Burgess   3
  • Sam Collett  3
  • Don Burgess   2
  • Richard Howard   2
  • Kym Flehr   1
  • Mike Rowland   1
  • Adam Rowland   1
  • Warren Bramley    1
  • Renee Craig    1
  • Ben Logue    1
  • Des Clarke    1
  • Travis Dixon    1
  •  

Lemons & Peg

  • Wayne Mills    15
  • David Thurn    7
  • Steven Craig    5
  • Warren Bramley   3
  • Adam Rowland   3
  • Victor Collett   3
  • Mike Rowland   2
  • Peta Burgess   2
  • Don Burgess   2
  • Richard Howard   2
  • Renee Craig    1
  • Des Clarke    1
  • Travis Dixon    1
  • Annmarie Lawson    1
  • Roy Mientjes    1
  • Sam Collett   1
  • Kym Flehr   1

Rescue Race

  • Wayne Mills    4
  • Shaun Thompson  4
  • Steven Craig  4
  • Warren Bramley  4
  • David Thurn   3
  • Mike Rowland   3
  • Byron Biffin   3
  • Victor Collett  3
  • Kym Flehr   2
  • Peta Burgess   2
  • Don Burgess   2
  • Richard Howard   2
  • Richard Steels   1
  • Roy Mientjes  1
  • Annmarie Lawson  1
  • Bruce Smith  1
  •  

Other Event

  • Trooper 1    00
  • Trooper 2   00
  • Trooper 3    00
  • Trooper 4   00
  • Trooper 5    00
  • Trooper 6    00
  • Trooper 7    00
  • Trooper 8    00
  • Trooper 9    00
  • Trooper 10   00

 

Event High Point Scorer –

if awarded.

  • Wayne Mills   14
  • David Thurn   10
  • Mike Rowland    4
  • Steven Craig    4
  • Trooper 5    00
  • Trooper 6    00
  • Trooper 7    00
  • Trooper 8    00
  • Trooper 9    00
  • Trooper 10   00

 Results have been received from the following.

  • Scone Horse Festival: 6 May
  • Sunshine Coast Show: 17 – 18 June
  • QLD Tentpegging Champs: 15 – 16 July
  • ATA Championships: 9 – 10 September
  • QMI Challenge: 16 – 17 September
  • ALHA Association Cup: 19 October
  • NSW Tentpegging Champs: 20 October 
  • VIC Tentpegging Champs: 25 – 26 November
  •  
  •  
  •  

National Overall Standings (includes class participation points) – updated as results received.

ALHA Member Tally Ranking
Wayne Mills 178 1
David Thurn 175 2
Mike Rowland 95 3
Victor Collett  94 4
Peta Burgess 68 5
Steven Craig 63 6
Byron Biffin 62 7
Don Burgess 62 7
Richard Howard 60 8
Kym Flehr 49 9
AnnMarie Lawson 42 10
Roy Mientjes 42 10
Richard Steels 34 11
Warren Bramley 33 12
Shaun Thompson 28 13
Anysha Riggs 20 14
Sam Collett 19 15
Bruce Smith 14 16
Des Clarke 13 17
Travis Dixon 11 18
Daniel MacDonald 10 19
Wayne Brown 10 19
Ashleigh Johnston 10 19
Paul Johnston 10 19
Tracey Winmill 10 19
Amanda Thomas 10 19
Tim Watts 10 19
Sarah Jackson 10 19
Helen Ainsworth 7 20
Renee Craig 6 21
Ben Logue 3 22