The Association Cup Origins

HISTORY

The Association Cup was first suggested as an inter troop competition within the Australian Light Horse Association by Jerry Murphy and other interested members in the mid 1990’s. The events were designed with input from Light Horsemen from the militia period, and designed to keep alive the skills and horsemanship of the original Light Horse.
It was proposed that the competition be conducted along similar lines to the Prince of Wales Cup, which was a competition for troops of about 30 mounted troopers.
The first running of the Association Cup was held in Roma, Queensland as part of the ‘Roma Remembers’ celebration on 20th – 21st September 2003. It is hoped that the event is run close to Beersheba Day each year so as to increase the profile of the Australian Light Horse Association.
However, it may be advantageous to run the event in conjunction with a local event if that will increase public awareness in that area.

The Cup has now successfully been staged in QLD, NSW and WA.

These rules and guidelines can be used for all Skill at Arms Troop events or competitions.

ALHA Chief Judge: Arthur DeMain Contact Email  

ALHA Association Cup Winners 

Year

Troop

Riders

2003
14th LH Troop
Mark Gibbons
Laurie Watts
Yvonne Zumpe
Arthur DeMain
2004
12th LH Team
Phil Johannsen
Jim Hamilton
Chris Walsh
Jason Treuma
2005
11th LH Darling Downs
Jerry Murphy
Ray Cook
Guy Pitman
Tracey Linney
2006
14th LH Mudgeeraba
Arthur DeMain
Mark Gibbons
Allan Hay
George Cameron
2007
Not Contested 

 

Equine Influenza Outbreak

 
2008
11th LH Team Pine Rivers
Lisa Dohle-Smith
Bruce Smith
Mel Kuhnert
Alycia Kuhnert
2009
11th LH Team Pine Rivers
Lisa Dohle-Smith
Bruce Smith
Mel Kuhnert
Alycia Kuhnert
2010
Not Contested

Monto Cup Contested

2011
Not Contested
 
2012
Not Contested
 
2013
Not Contested
 
2014
12th LH Guyra
Wayne Mills
Tim Hough
Gary Swanson
James Mills
2015
12th LH Guyra
Wayne Mills
Pat Grills
Barry Newberry
James Mills
2016
10th LH Bunbury
Janette Kenbeek
Kristy Sudintas
Kay Fry
Harry Ball
2017
Not Contested

Beersheba Centenary Activities 

2018
Not Contested
 
2019
1st LH Tamworth
Mike Rowland
Travis Dixon
Sam Collett
David Thurn
2020
Not Contested
COVID – 19