Australian Light Horse Association
17 October 2017, 05:44:47 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
ALHA Website:  http://www.lighthorse.org.au

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
Author Topic: Turkish Forces  (Read 7761 times)
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #30 on: 12 June 2016, 11:33:39 am »

Most of the above Divisions manned the defences along the coast of Syria/Palestine as a Allied landing was possible along the coast. These formations were always drained of men, animals and weapons for the main Armies.

Added to the forces in  Syria/Palestine were these forces that served, depots trained the men and sent them to the formations in that Area and most if not all were commanded by German officers, while the Jandarma/paramilitary Police were the garrision units in most towns and cities, the Regts often worked in small units in villages and small towns, but at times could form larger formations;

10th Infantry depot Regt   unknown   depo alay 3xBns shown in allied reports 11-17 shown 1918 Allied reports Yilderim Army Group
Damascus Palestine Syria Nov 1917   12th Corps 1918

12th Infantry depot Regt    Maj Würth von Würthenau (G) 1915-18 - Maj Meyer (G) (1917)    Training and replacment Regt (depo alay) - shown March 1917 Allied reports at Jerusalem - 4xBn's (2400 men) - shown July 1917 Allied reports (2000 men) 4th Army GHQ - shown Sept 1917 Turkish reports (3397 men) shown Oct- Nov 1917 Allied reports - 2xBn's (700 men) under Maj Meyer suport fighting around Beersheba reported each Corps had a depot Regt - shown BOWH Oct 1917 (2336 men)             Jerusalem group - 3Co 8th Eng Bn (pontoons) 504 and 505th Automobile Transport
Palestine & Syria Nov 1917      Jerusalem

13th Infantry depot Regt   Maj Frey (G)   depo alay shown Feb 1918 Allied reports 15th Corps 1918 - shown June 1918 Allied reports at Baalbek - shown July 1918 Allied reports at Baalbek for the 11th Corps (26th Div & 28th Div)  - 3xBns + 137th MG Co - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports moved to Nazareth July 1918 - shown 1918 Allied reports Yilderim Army Group (500 men) reported a battalion was routed by a British force of cavalry and armoured cars Forty six were speared and virtually all the rest numbering 470 were taken prisoners
Palestine   15th Corps Feb 18 to 11th Corps July 18 with 8th Army   at Baalbek to Nazareth 7-18

17th Infantry depot Regt   German commander   depo alay 3xBn's - shown April 1918 Allied reports 1Bn at Celebek (Cilicia) working on Rlwy in Taurus 2Bn at Nablus 3Bn at Amman 200 men into 126th Regt -  shown July 1918 Allied reports at Nazareth for the (24th Div 25th Div & 27th Div) - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports 3xBns (2500 men) moved from Nazareth to Halfa July 1918 - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports depot at Haifa (500 men)
Palestine   8th Army   Nazareth to Haifa 7-18

19th Infantry depot Regt   unknown   depo alay 2xBns - shown June 1918 Allied reports 1Bn att 24th Div - shown July 1918 Allied reports 2xBns 19th Depot Regt from Damascus (1600 men) with 1Bn sent to 24th Div & 2Bn near Deraa
Palestine      Damascus

20th Infantry depot Regt   unknown   depo alay 2xBns shown 1918 Allied reports Yilderim Army Group
Palestine   12th Corps 1918   Adana

8th Army deport Bn   unknown   shown April 1918 Allied reports (700 men) - shown July 1918 Allied reports (700 men)
Palestine 1918      El Hudeira

Adana Depot Regt   Maj Blell (G) 1916-17   Training and replacment Regt (depo alay) possibly 20th Depot Regt?)
Adana Southern Turkey near Aleppo Palestine      Adana

Haifa deport unit   unknown   Shown Sept 1918 Allied reports 602nd MG Co (German instruction unit) and 17th Depot Regt moved from Nazareth to Haifa July 1918
Palestine      Haifa

12th Cavalry depot Regt   unknown   depo alay reported Aug 1918 had 4 Sqns each 300 men
Palestine - Turkey      Urfa Southern Turkey

Adana Jandarma Regt   Hüseyin Avni (Zaimler)   reported formed into 131st Regt (41st Div)
Southern Turkey near Aleppo Palestine   paramilitary Jandarma    Adana

Beirut Jandarma Regt   LtCol Mehmet Atif Bey (Atesdagli)
Palestine   paramilitary Jandarma    Beirut

Drizur or Deir ez-Zor Jandarma Regt   Co - Capt Ali Saip or Saib (Ursavas)
Palestine / Syria   paramilitary Jandarma    Drizur

Jerusalem Jandarma Bn      Garrision
Palestine   paramilitary Jandarma

Kozan Jandarma Regt   Co - Capt Ali Saip or Saib (Ursavas)
Southern Turkey near Aleppo Palestine   paramilitary Jandarma    Kozan

Lebanon Militia      2xBn's 1 Sqn Cav
Palestine   paramilitary Jandarma

Nablus Jandarma Bn   Maj Mehmet Atif Bey (Atesdagli)    Garrision
Palestine   paramilitary Jandarma

Syrian Jandarma Regt      formed into 44th Div
Syrian (Palestine)   paramilitary Jandarma

Tul Keram Jandarma Co      shown Mar 1918 Allied reports
Syrian (Palestine)   paramilitary Jandarma

Two officers have been identified who maybe the Turkish officer mentioned in TEL Book, they are two Jandarma officers who were at Deraa during that time, but what date TEL claims his account is unsure, so either could be him?

Hacim Muhiddin or Hajim Bey (Carikli)    garrison at Deraa   post war General      Mutasarrif the highest Imperial Civil Official Hacim Muhittin appointed to that Region on May 8th 1917 possibly The Turkish Bey who captures Lawrence in Deraa as he is not named in the film and Lawrence's account is to be hard to believe, he reported died in Smyrna in 1965

Selahattin (Gunay)   Gendarmerie responsible for the security of Daraa August 1916-April 1917    Lt to post war Col      reported PoW 29-9-18 with 48th Div born Istanbul 1890- died Istanbul 1956) graduated the War School the Harbiye in Istanbul in 1912 joined to the Gendarmerie Forces and served as an Gendarm Officer during the WW1 and War of Independance retired 1948 (possibly Turkish Bey who captures Lawrence in Deraa)
« Last Edit: 12 June 2016, 11:46:43 am by stevebecker » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #31 on: 13 June 2016, 09:50:14 am »

4th Army

Ahmed Zeki Pasha (Helepli) 1914 -  to Col Ahmed Djemal (Cemal or Cemel) Pasha 11-14 to 9-17 disbanded reformed - to  Cemal Pasa (Mersinli) 3-18 to 10-18

Chief of Staff - staff Col Werner von Falkenberg (G) 1914-15 to Adolf Herrgott (G) Moldzio (G) Franz von Papen (G) Kress von Kressenstein (G) LtCol Ali Fuad Bey 1917 to Hüseyin Hüsnü Emir (Erkilet) 1918

Chief of Operations - Col Ali Fuat (Erden) (1914/15) chief information (intell) staff officer - Maj Refet Bey (Bele) (Nov 1914) to Capt Zeki (Cobanoglu) ADC to Ahmed Djemal or Cemal Pasha - Capt Selahattin (1915) to Capt Ismet Bey Staff officers to Cemal - Lt Suphi Nuri (Ileri) & Navy Lt's Abdurrahman Bey & Nusret Bey (killed by Armenian assassins at Tbilisi on 21 July 1922) secretary - Lt Falih Rifki Atay & staff offcier - Abd el Karim Bey - QMG LtCol Munip (Özsoy) 3-18 Inspector of the Rear Area Col Kazim (Dirik) 1915

Palestine 6-14 to 10-18
Nov 1914 - 12th Corps and 8th Corps  Feb 1918 - 2nd Corps and 8th Corps June 1918 - 8th Corps

Movement of 4th Army during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

02.08.14 Bagdad 26.08.14 || (de-com'd and its h/q sent to ash Sham to form Syria & Beïrut Regional General Command) Syria & Beïrut Regional General Command (Sûriye & Beyrut Havâlî'si Umum Kumandan'ligi)(the former 2. Army) 11.08.14 Edirne __.08.14 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) __.08.14 Sam es Serîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 06.09.14 || (became the 4. Army“) 4. Army“ (the former Syria & Beïrut Regional General Command) 06.09.14 Sam es Serîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 14.12.14 Kuds es Serîf (Grand New Hotel) 17.01.15 Hafîr el Avca 19.01.15 Ibn 26.01.15 Cifcâfe 28.01.15 Habre i Sânî 31.01.15 Cemal Pasa hill 05.02.15 Cifcâfe 07.02.15 Ibn 09.02.15 Hafîr el Avca 11.02.15 Hirbet Huç 15.02.15 Kuds es Serîf (die Deutsche Hospiz der Koenigin Augusta Viktoria) __.06.15 Sofer (Hotel Casino) __.09.15 Kuds es Serîf (die Deutsche Hospiz der Koenigin Augusta Viktoria) 23.09.15 Sam es Serîf (Damascus Palace) 02.02.16 Kuds es Serîf (Gorny Monastery) 01.05.17 Sofer (Hotel Casino) 26.09.17 || (re-comissioned as the Syria & Western Arabia General Command) Syria & Western Arabia General Command (Sûriye & Garbî Arabistan Umum Kumandan'ligi)(the former 4.“ Army) 26.09.17 Sofer (Hotel Casino) __.09.17 Kuds es Serîf (Gorny Monastery) 02.11.17 Tel es Serîa 04.11.17 Zahhâriye 11.11.17 H. er Rahmân 15.11.17 Beyt el Lahm 20.11.17 Bi’re 03.12.17 RamAllah 31.12.17 Turm es Seyh 18.08.18 Cemmain 21.09.18 Tubbas 24.09.18 el Hisn 26.09.18 Müzerrib Stn 01.10.18 Hums Stn 05.10.18 Katma Stn 26.10.18 Kisla 07.11.18 Sehir Kisla 13.11.18 Amasya 14.12.18 Sivas 12.09.19

Known changes to Orbat

Nov 1914 - 12th Corps and 8th Corps - shown Erickson Dec 1916 8th Corps (3rd Div 23rd Div 24th Div 27th Div) 12th Corps (41st Div 42nd Div 43rd Div 46th Div) - shown June - July 1917 Allied reports 20th Corps (16th Div (5400 men 30 Mgs Sqn/27th Cav Regt (150 cav) 54th Div (4500 men 44 Mgs 300 cav Eng Co (150 men) 27th Div (2100 men 6 Mgs) 3rd Cav Div (1800 Cav 16 MGs 22 guns)  & 22nd Corps (7th Div (4300 men 30 Mgs 150 cav) 53rd Div (6000 men 45 Mgs 150 cav) + 3rd Div in reserve (7500 men 36 Mgs 150 cav) General reserve 56th Div (5400 men 12 mgs 150 cav 16 guns) Mule Mtn Regt (1500 men) + 601st MG Bn (G) (602nd 603rd 605th 606th 607th 608th Co's) (36 MG's) 146th Regt (2250 men 6 Mgs) 67th Regt 1500 men) Camel Bn (500 men) - shown Erickson Aug 1917 (8th Corps (48th Div) 12th Corps (23rd Div 44th Div) 15th Corps (43rd Div) 20th Corps (16th Div 54th Div) 22nd Corps (3rd Div 7th Div 53rd Div) + 3rd Cav Div - shown Aug 1917 Allied reports Gaza Group (3rd Div (-) 32nd Regt 7th Div 53rd Div) Sheria Group (16th Div 54th Div) Bir saba Group (27th Div 32nd Regt 3rd Cav Div) - shown Erickson Jan 1918 8th Corps (43rd Div 48th Div) 12th Corps (23rd Div 41st Div 44th Div) Hicaz Group (58th Div Prov Div) - shown May 1918 Allied reports 8th Corps - 48th Div Comp Div 3rd Cav Div + 25th Div + 703rd Bn (G) (450 men 50 cav 27 MG's) - shown Erickson June 1918 8th Corps (43rd Div 48th Div) 12th Corps (23rd Div 41st Div 44th Div) Hicaz Group (58th Div Prov Div) -shown June 1918 Allied reports 8th Corps 48th Div (2500 men 58xMGs) & Comp Div (1900 men 44xMGs 500 cav) 25th Div (1800 men 100 cav 36xMGs) 3rd Cav Div (600 cav 100 men 12xMGs) 2nd Cav Bde (800 cav 12xMGs) 703rd Bn (G) (450 men 50 cav 27xMGs) part Bn/146th Regt (225 men 17xMGs) Circ Cav (300 cav 100 men) 2Bn&3Bn/63rd Regt (550 men 12xMGs) - shown Erickson Sept 1918 2nd Corps (62nd Div) Jordan Group (24th Div 3rd Cav Div) 8th Corps (48th Div Prov Div) + 12th Regt (47th Div) (900 men 14 Mgs) Circassian Cav (400 men)

3rd Heavy Obüs/How Bty (2x 15cm Krupp K16 field guns) shown June 1917 Allied reports - 6x Bn's Turkish Heavy How Regt (12 to 16 - 150mm How & 120mm Naval Guns) - shown July 1917 Allied reports - (12x 150mm How & 120mm Naval Guns) 101st TMB 103rd TMB (12x TM's) 8th Heavy How Bty (4x 150mm How) 142nd AA sect (6x guns) - 3rd Heavy Obüs/How Bty (2x 15cm Krupp K16 field guns) 1x Jericho Jane 4-17 captured 19-9-18 and 1x Nimrin Nelly att 48 Div

shown July 1918 Allied reports 154th and 155th Camel Train columns 93rd Heavy transport column 502nd MT Co + 710th and 713th MT Co's

2nd Corps Edirne (or Adrianople)

Gen Çolak Suleyman Faik Pasa 4-15 - Col Nikolai (G) 8-15 to 10-15  - Gen Çolak Suleyman Faik Pasa 4-15 KIA 30-8-16 at Ognut near Bingöl  - Col Cafer Tayyar Bey (Egilmez) 10-16 to 4-17 to Col Kazim Bey (Karabekir) 4-17 to 12-17 shown July 1918 Allied reports - Col Nihad (Nihat) Pasha (to 2nd Army not Corps)

Chief of Staff - LtCol Hüseyin or Çolak Selahattin (Köseoglu) to Maj Mehmet Hayri (Tarhan) 9-15 to Maj Alaaddin (Koval) July 1916 to 1917 possibly Maj Galip (Türker) 8-16

Staff officers - Maj Ahmet Zeki (Soydemir) and Capt Nuri (Yamut) Artillery commander - Maj Lierau (G) 1915 to Maj Mehmet Emin (Çolakoglu)

Gallipoli: 4/15-7/15 Caucasus: 7/16-9/18 Mesopotamia: 10/16-12/16 Palestine: 9/17-10/18
2nd Corps (1st Army 1914) to 2nd Army 1916 to 4th Army Aug 1918

Movement of 2nd Corps during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

02.08.14 Edirne 13.05.15 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) __.05.16 Osmâniye Stn __.05.16 Haleb Stn 30.06.16 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 10.07.16 Diyâr i Bekr 23.07.16 Palu 03.08.16 Ugur Oba'si 06.08.16 Simsor 10.08.16 Hos Kâr 25.08.16 Aznafir 01.09.16 Küregân i Kârir 05.11.16 Palu __.11.16 Lice __.01.17 Diyâr i Bekr 29.09.17 Silvan __.12.17 Diyâr i Bekr __.01.18 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) __.01.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.01.18 Sam es Serîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) __.02.18 Nablus 19.09.18 Lübben Stn 25.09.18 (surrendered)

Known changes to Orbat

Garrison Rodosto 1914 - 4th Div Rodosto - 5th Div Gallipoli - 6th Div Smyrna - shown Erickson late 1915 Gallipoli 4th Div 5th Div 6th Div) - shown Erickson Aug 1916 2nd Army (11th Div 12th Div) - shown att 2nd Army at Murat Region Russia Front (11th and 12th Div's 8-16) battles Mus-Kulp, Mus-Bitlis, Capakcur & Ognut near Bingöl 30-8-16) along the River Murat July to Sept 1916 - Dec 1916 (1st Div & 47th Div) - Aug 1917 (1st Div & 42nd Div) - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports Maan area 2Bn/73rd Regt 1Bn/139th Regt 1Bn&4Bn/146th Regt 3Bn/178th Regt Maan Jandarm 123rd Mg Co (1050 men 28 Mgs) Jerdun area Mule Mtn Regt 2Bn/75th Regt 2Bn/146th Regt 2Bn/161st Regt (1050 men 10 Mgs) Kalaat Area 3Bn/73rd Regt 1Bn/75th Regt (600 men 8 Mgs) Menzil area 3Bn/75th Regt 2Bn&3Bn/150th Regt 1Bn/152nd Regt 25th Div Cav Sqn 46th Div Cav Sqn (600 men 200 cav 34 Mgs) - shown Sept 1918 Turkish reports (Amman 62nd Div & Prov Div) & (parts 46th Div and 25th Div) + Amman (62nd Div) & Maan Det (1Bn/12th Regt (450 men 4 Mgs) 1Co/1/130th Regt (75 men) 4/146th Regt (250 men) 3/178th Regt (275 men 10 Mgs) Maan Jandama + 123rd MG Co 137th MG Co (400 men 10 Mgs) Jerdun area  2Bn/73rd Regt (200 men 4 Mgs) 2Bn/75th Regt (300 men 4 Mgs) 2Bn/146th Regt (200 men) 2Bn/161st Regt (300 men 5 Mgs) Kalaat & Amman area 3Bn/73rd Regt (300 men 4 Mgs) 1Bn&3Bn/75th Regt (600 men 14 Mgs) Mule MI (275 4 Mgs) 2Bn&3Bn/150th Regt (200 men 12 Mgs) 1Bn/152nd Regt (100 men 4 Mgs) 25th&46th Div Cav (200 cav) Arab Milita (500 men) Hauran area 1Bn/151st Regt (100 men 4 Mgs) Arab Cav (300 cav)

2nd Horse Arty Bn 2xBttys (possibly with 2 Cav Bde) 2nd Heavy Obüs/How Bn -2x batteries each with 4x 105mm guns also reported 3 batteries) 2nd Mountain Arty Bn (? guns) shown July 1918 Allied reports Maan Det 2Bn/48th FAR (4x 75mm guns) 5Bn/58th FAR (4x 75mm guns)

4th Sqn 3rd Cav Regt 2nd Eng Bn - 2nd Constr bn - 2nd Sig Co - 2nd Transport Bn + 3Co/1Bn Eng + Mule Mounted Pnr Sect 1918) shown July 1918 Allied reports & Sept 1918 Allied reports 5Co/4Bn Eng 25th Telegraph Sect 24th Heavy WT sect


« Last Edit: 13 June 2016, 09:56:02 am by stevebecker » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #32 on: 14 June 2016, 10:00:04 am »

12th Corps Mosul   

Fahrettin (Türkkan) Bey 11-14 or Fahreddin Pasha to 1-16 - Remzi Pasha (1916) - possibly Abdül kerim Pasa (Öpelimi) (20th Corps) 10-17? - Col Fahrettin Bey (Altay) reported (June to Oct 1917?) or (5-18 to 4-19)

Chief of Staff - LtCol Mahmut Nedim Bey (Handek) 1918? - staff officer - Capt Fawzi al-Qawuqji

Mesopotamia 11/14-4/18 (Kut 1915) Caucasus (Northern Persia) 10/14-3/17 Palestine: 6/14 (10/17-9/18
12th Corps (4th Army) Palestine 1914 shown Feb 1918 Allied reports 12th Corps 2nd Army (possibly 4th Army) Garrison units

Movement of 12th Corps during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

02.08.14 Musul 19.08.14 zü'l Ab __.08.14 Tel Uveynât __.08.14 Tel el Hayal __.08.14 Nusaybin __.09.14 Ras el Ayn 06.09.14 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.03.17 Dera’a Stn __.10.17 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.03.18 Adana (the Old Station) 10.12.18 Konya 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army

Known changes to Orbat

1914 - 35th Div Mosul - 36th Div Kirkuk - Nov 1914 - to Tabriz 1-15 (36th and 37th Div's) - shown Erickson April 1915 (38th Div) - shown Erickson late 1915 (41st Div 42nd Div 46th Div) - shown Jan 1916 Turkish reports (41st Div 42nd Div 46th Div) - shown Aug to Dec 1916 - shown Erickson Aug 1916 4th Army (41st Div 42nd Div 43rd Div 46th Div) - shown Aug 1917 Turkish reports (3rd Div 7th Div 53rd Div) to (8th 10th and 22nd Divs) in Palestine - shown June 1918 Allied reports (23rd Div 41st and 44th Div) - shown June 1918 Turkish reports (3rd Div 7th Div 20th Div) - shown Sept 1918 Turkish reports (23rd Div) - shown 1918 Allied reports  1st Independant Cav Bde - 1st Cav Regt + MG Co (4xSqns) 13th Cav Regt + MG Co (4xSqns) + 1Bn/1st FAR (4x 75mm guns) 8Bn/4th FAR (2x 75mm Mountain guns)

12th Heavy Obüs/How Bn (2x 4.7mm guns) 12th Mountain Bty    shown 1918 Allied reports 1Bty/1st FAR (4x 75mm guns) 8Bty/4th FAR (2x 75mm Mountain guns)

12th Eng Bn (formed from 12th Eng Co)  - 12th Train Bn - 12th Sig Co - shown Feb 1918 Allied reports 3rd & 4th Pnr depots Co's 3Co/12th telegraph Bn 76th, 77th, 78th and 79th FAA Columns 83rd and 84th Supply Columns

15th Corps Gallipoli   

Col Von Sodernstern (G) WIA 3-5-15 - to Gen Weber (G) 4-15  (reported Vehip Pasa (Kaçi) 7-15 to 10-15)  to Col Yakup Sevki Bey 3-16 or (5-16 to 11-16)   to  Cevat Pasa (Çobanli) 11-16 to 8-17  - to Col Ahmet Fevzi Bey 8-17  to  Col Mehmet Ali Pasa KIA to Col Ali Riza Pasa (Sedes) shown Maj Gen Kazim (Karabekir) 3-19 to 6-20

Chief of Staff - Maj Mehmet Hayri (Tarhan) 1914 to Maj Thauvenay (G) 1915 to Maj Mehmet Hayri (Tarhan) 1915/16 shown in Galicia to Maj Sefik Avni (Özüdogru) 10-16 to 8-17

Chief of Operations - Capt Nihat and staff officer Lt Mehmet Sevki Bey shown LtCol Hamdi Naci Bey Info officer - Cav Maj Ali Nuri Bey (okday) brother Hakki Bey - shown in Galicia Ops officer Maj Vecihi - info officer Maj Ali Nuri (Okday) ADC to Yakup Sevki Bey Lt Ali Riza (Guney) - deputy Col Fahrettin Bey (Altay) dates?

Gallipoli: 3/15-9/15 (shown Mesopotamia: 14-6/16 No record?)
Galicia: 9/16-5/18
Palestine: 10/17-10/18
15th Corps (5th Army 4-15) to 7th Army 10-17 to 2nd Army 2-18 possibly 4th Army (garrison units)

Movement of 15th Corps during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

designated as the Asian Group Command between __.04.15 and 09.01.16 __.03.15 Kesan 24.05.15 Calvert farm 09.01.16 Kal’a i Sultâniye 23.05.16 Kesan 21.07.16 Uzun Köprü Stn 23.07.16 Edirne Stn __.08.16 Zemlin Stn 08.08.16 Vienna Stn __.08.16 Lemberg Stn 20.08.16 Podvisoki 20.11.16 Çezniki 12.07.17 Lemberg Stn 15.07.17 Braila __.07.17 Çerna Voda __.07.17 Constanta port __.07.17 Istanbul (Selîmiye barracks) 15.09.17 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 05.02.18 Osmâniye 24.10.18 Ceyhan 15.11.18 Kayseri __.11.18 Erzerum 12.09.19 || (united with the Eastern Army to form the Eastern Front Command before joining the National Army

Known changes to Orbat

shown Erickson April 1915 Gallipoli & Kum Kale 1915 - (5th Div 3rd Div & 11th Div) - to Galicia 7-16 (19th & 20th Divs) to Palestine (19th & 20th & 24th Divs) - attack/Storm Bn att 19th Div at el Burj - shown June 1918 (58th Div) - shown Sept 1918 Turkish reports (41st Div & 44th Div)

shown Feb 1918 Allied reports 7Bty (4x 75mm guns)

3Bn/4th Eng Regt  - 8-17 (15th Train Bn 15th Eng Bn 15th Sig Co) shown Feb 1918 Allied reports Telegraph Sect bearer Co & Pnr Co

8th Corps Damascus   

Col Cemal Bey (Mersinli) 8-14 to 2-18   Col Ali Fuat Bey (Erden) 2-18 to 7-18? - to  Col Yasin Hilmi Bey 7-18 WIA by arab forces 9-18 -  to  Col Selahattin Bey (Kiper)

Chief of Staff - LtCol Ali Fuat (1914) to Maj Anders (G) 1-15 to Capt Dadayli Halit (Akmansu) to Maj Sadullah (Guney) 3-17 shown Kemalettin or Keramettin Sami (Gökçe) dates? to Maj Sefik Avni (Özüdogru) 1918

Staff officers - Maj Sadullah Bey (Guney) 1915 and Capt Ekrem (Baydar) - Arty officer Maj Alfons Ritter von Arenstorff (KUK) 1-18

Palestine 11-14 to 11-18
(shown Caucasus: 5/15-4/17 Mesopotamia: 2/15-1/17 Palestine: 3/18-10/18) N/R? see 18th Corps
8th Corps (2nd Army 1914) to 4th Army 1915 (to 6th Army 2-15) rtn 4th Army May 1918

Movement of 8th Corps during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

02.08.14 Sam es Serîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 06.09.14 Kuds es Serîf (Notre Dame de France) 02.01.15 Bî’r es Seb’a 18.01.15 Hafîr el Avca 20.01.15 Kuseyme 22.01.15 Bi’r el Hammâ 27.01.15 Habre i Sânî 29.01.15 Cemal Pasa hill 03.02.15 Habre i Sânî 06.02.15 Cifcâfe 08.02.15 Habre i Evvel 10.02.15 Ibn 12.02.15 Hafîr el Avca 14.02.15 Bî’r es Seb’a 17.02.15 Kuds es Serîf (Notre Dame de France) 14.07.16 Bî’r es Seb’â 11.08.16 Kuds es Serîf (Notre Dame de France) 23.09.16 Dera’a Stn __.03.18 Katrâne Stn 03.04.18 Zerkâ Stn 26.09.18

Known changes to Orbat

1914 - 25th Div Damascus - 26th Div Aleppo - 27th Div Haifa or Nasira later- 43rd Div Alfye - invasion of Egypt 1915 (25th Div + parts 23rd and 27th Divs) reformed Feb 1915 (41st 43rd and 44th Divs) - shown Erickson April 1915 4th Army 8th Corps (8th Div 10th Div 23rd Div 25th Div 27th Div) - shown June -July 1915 Turkish reports (23rd Div & 27th Div) - shown Erickson late 1915 (23rd Div 27th Div + 24th Div rtn late 1915) - shown Erickson Aug 1916 4th Army (3rd Div 23rd Div 24th Div 27th Div) - shown March 1917 Allied reports 3rd Div (7200 men) 16th Div (5400 men) 27th Div (5400 men) 3rd Cav Div + 26 guns - shown Aug 1917 Turkish reports (48th Div) - shown April 1918 Allied reports (48th Div parts 24th Div 2nd Caucusas Cav Bde) - shown May 1918 Allied reports (Comp Div 24th Div 48th Div 3rd Cav Div + 2nd Cau Cav Bde) - shown June 1918 Turkish reports (43rd Div and 48th Div) - shown July 1918 Allied reports (Comp Div 48th Div 2nd Caucusas Cav Bde + German 146th Regt (1000 men 48 MGs) - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports (Comp Div 24th Div 48th Div and 3rd Cav Div + Inderpt Cav Bde) 8th Corps Attack/storm Bn (120 men)

2x Heavy Btys (not identified) 1914/15 att 20th Motor Mortar Bty (240mm) (KUK) near Lubban 1918 shown July 1918 Allied reports Von Marno's (KUK) 1/4bty & 2/6Bty Mountain Btys (8x 100mm) 4Bty 5Bty & 8Bty/44th FAR (8x 75mm Mountain guns & 4x 105mm How) - 3rd Heavy Obüs/How Bty (2x 15cm Krupp K16 field guns) 1x Jericho Jane 4-17 captured 19-9-18 and 1x Nimrin Nelly att 48 Div

shown OOB Oct 1914 (5th Sqn?) 29th Cav Regt - 8th Eng Bn + 4th Eng Bn - 8th Train Bn - 8th Sig Co - Camel Corps (600men) - Circassian Cav shown July 1918 Allied reports 6Co/8th Telegraph Bn + 154th & 155th Camel Transport Co's & 93rd Heavy transport (oxen)


Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #33 on: 14 June 2016, 10:22:33 am »

7th Army Palestine   

Mustafa Kemal 7-17 - to Gen Mustafa Fevzi Pasa (Çakmak) 10-17 - rtn Mustafa Kemal 8-18 to 11-18

Chief of Staff - Alexander von Falkenhausen (G) 1917 to Wilhelm Solger (G) to LtCol Mehmet Hayri (Tarhan) 1918

Ops officer - Maj Rüstü Bey (Akin) deputy - Maj Gen Nihat Pasha (Anilmis) & Maj Gen Ali Fuat Pasa (Cebesoy) ADC - Salih (Bozok)

Palestine formed 12-8-17 to 9-18
Jun 1918 - 3rd Corps and 20th Corps

Movement of 7th Army during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

15.07.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 31.07.17 Konya Stn __.08.17 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.09.17 Sam es Serîf (Damascus Palace) __.09.17 Kuds es Serîf (Grand New Hotel) 18.10.17 Halil er Rahman 11.11.17 Beyt el Lahm 18.11.17 Kuds es Serîf Stn 20.11.17 Bi’re 21.11.17 Nablus 28.02.18 Amman 15.03.18 Nablus 21.09.18 Beyt el Hasan 26.09.18 Dera’a Stn 01.10.18 Reyyak Stn 05.10.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 24.10.18 Katma Stn 29.10.18 Raco Stn 13.11.18 || (de-comissioned

Known changes to Orbat

shown Erickson Aug 1917 7th Army 3rd Corps (24th Div 50th Div) 15th Corps (19th Div 20th Div) Asia Corps - shown 3rd Corps (1st and 11th Div's) and 20th Corps (26th Div 24th Div and 53rd Div) - shown Jan - Feb 1918 Allied reports (3rd Corps (1st Div & 24th Div) & 20th Corps (26th Div 53rd Div 48th Div) + 3rd Cav Div - shown Mar 1918 Allied reports (7th Army attack/storm Bn (400 men 4xMGs) - shown May 1918 Allied reports - 20th Corps (26th Div 53rd Div) 3rd Corps (1st Div 11th Div) + 7th Army Troops 125th Regt (900 men 28 MG's) 4th Cav Regt (300 men 4 MG's) 11th Div Cav Sqn (100 men) 145th Regt (900 men 22 MG's) + 26th Div (2250 men 100 Cav  42 MG's) 1st Attack/Storm Bn or 7th Army attack/storm Bn (150 men 4 MG's) 126th Regt (850 men 22 MG's) - shown Erickson Jan 1918 3rd Corps (1st Div 19th Div 24th Div) 20th Corps (26th Div 53rd Div) + 3rd Cav Div Asia Corps - shown Erickson June 1918 3rd Corps (1st Div 24th Div) 3rd Cav Div 20th Corps (26th Div 53rd Div 19th Div) Asia Corps - shown June 1918 Allied reports 20th Corps (53rd Div (1700 men 50 cav 52xMGs) 26th Div (1500 men 100 cav 53 MGs) 3rd Corps (1st Div (2100 men 100 cav 36xMGs) 11th Div (2700 men 47xMGs) 7th Army Troops 24th Div (2250 men 100 cav 42xMGs) attack/storm Bn (150 men 4 MG's) 126th Regt (650 men 22 MG's) 125th Regt (900 men 28 MG's) 4th Cav Regt (300 men 4 MG's) 11th Div Cav Sqn (100 men) 145th Regt (900 men 22 MG's) - shown July 1918 report 1st Attack/storm Bn (150 men 4xMGs) - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports 7th Army HQ (500 men) attack/storm Co (82 men) Cav escort (80 Cav) Bakery Sect (80 men) band (36 men) - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports 20th Corps (26th Div and 53rd Div) 3rd Corps (1st Div and 11th Div)  + 4th Cav Regt (320 men 5 Mgs)

shown Jan 1918 Allied reports 45th Heavy How Bn (1Bty 7Bty 10Bty 4x 105mm how 8x 150mm how) 11th Heavy Obüs/How Bn -2x batteries each with (4x 105 mm guns) 10-17 & 12th Heavy Obüs/How Bn -2x batteries each with (4x 105 mm guns) 10-17 att 2nd Heavy Obüs/How Bty (2x 15cm Krupp K16 field guns) 3-18 - shown March 1918 Allied reports 73rd Heavy How Bn (14Bty (4x 150mm How) 45th Heavy How Bty (4x 150mm How) - shown July 1918 Allied reports 75th Heavy How Bty (2x 150mm how) Bavarian 136th AA Bty (2x 75mm AA guns) under Lt Bader 3rd AA Bty (2x 77mm AA guns) - shown Oct 1918 Allied reports 264th Heavy How Bty (2x105mm guns) and 209th Heavy How Bty arrived from 17th Corps Oct 1918

shown July 1918 Allied reports 507th and 515th MT columns + 705th 707th 708th and 714th MT Columns 7th Sqn 4th Cav Regt 2Co/12th Pnr Bn 607th German MG Co 12th Baky 2nd MT Column

3rd Corps Çanakkale (Gallipoli)   

Esat or Mehmed Esad Pasha (Bulkat) 1914-15 - (reported Ali Riza Pasa (Sedes) during 1916 to Col Ismet Bey (Inönü) March to Dec 1917 or (6-17 to 10-18) - Ali Riza Pasa (Sedes) 1918/19 shown Col Refet Bey (Bele) dates? & Col Fahrettin Bey (Altay) 1919

Chief of Staff - LtCol Fahrettin (Altay) 1914-15 and Maj Ohrili Kemal shown Asim Bey (Gündüz) shown Maj Naci (Tinaz) dates? to Maj Sefik Avni (Özüdogru) 1917 to Maj Ahmet Zeki (Soydemir) 1918

Chief of Operations - Maj Kemal (Ohrili) 1915 Staff officers Capt Remzi (Yigitguden) & Maj Ziya & Capt Nazmi (Kurar) 1915 to Maj Naci (Tinaz) Bey 1916/17 Chief of Engineers - Maj Ziya Bey Staff Officer - Capt Halit (Akmansu) Bey 1914 Capt Ali Remzi Efendi (Yigitgüden) 1915 & Capt Burhatettin Bey ADC to Esat - Lt Baki Efendi (Vandemir) deputy - LtCol Yakup Sevki (Subasi) Nov 1915 to March 1916

Gallipoli: 5/14-9/15 Mesopotamia: 1/16-? Caucasus: 2/16-10/16 Palestine: 9/16-10/18 Yildirim Army Group
3rd Corps (1st Army 1914) to 5th Army 4-15 to 2nd Army 1916 to 4th Army 10-16 to 7th Army Sept 1918

Movement of 3rd Corps during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

02.08.14 Kal’a i Sultâniye 28.04.15 Geli Bolu __.05.15 Ali Beg farm __.06.15 Bolayir fortifications 09.01.16 Geli Bolu __.01.16 Ereg'lu i Marmara __.02.16 Kirk Kilisa (Army Corps barracks) 23.05.16 Çor'lu 30.05.16 Istanbul (Haydar Pasa Stn) 01.06.16 Haleb Stn 05.06.16 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 07.06.16 Maras 09.06.16 Palu 21.07.16 Meyanderân 04.08.16 Simsor 17.08.16 Gül i Zâr 03.09.16 Perhangök ü Ulyâ 05.11.16 Palu 18.12.16 Lice __.12.16 Diyâr i Bekr 18.01.17 Mardin 03.02.17 Tel el Halef Stn (Ras el Ayn) 18.02.17 Haleb (Hotel Baron) __.03.17 Remle-Led Stn __.03.17 Hirbet Huç __.04.17 Tel es Serîa 07.10.17 Bi’r es Seb’a 31.10.17 || (the h/q unit was taken prisoner whilst remaining troops withdrew northward) 02.11.17 Tel es Serîa 04.11.17 Zahhâriye 11.11.17 H. er Rahmân 15.11.17 Beyt el Lahm 20.11.17 Bi’re 03.12.17 RamAllah 31.12.17 Turm es Seyh 18.08.18 Cemmain 21.09.18 Tubbas 24.09.18 el Hisn 26.09.18 Müzerrib Stn 01.10.18 Hums Stn 05.10.18 Katma Stn 26.10.18 Kisla 07.11.18 Sehir Kisla 13.11.18 Amasya 14.12.18 Sivas 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army

Known changes to Orbat

Garrison Kirkkilise 1914 - 7th Div Kirkkilise - 8th Div Tschorlu - 9th Div Babaeski - shown Erickson April 1915 Gallipoli 1915 (7th Div 9th Div 19th Div) - shown Erickson late 1915 Gallipoli (7th Div 8th Div 9th Div 19th Div) - shown 5th, 7th, 9th, 19th & 15th Div's 1916 - shown Erickson Aug 1916 2nd Army (1st Div 7th Div 14th Div 53rd Div) - att 2nd Army at Murat Region Russia Front 1st, 7th, 14th and 53rd Div's 8-16 battles along the River Murat July to Sept 1916 - Palestine 10-16 1st & 2nd Gaza - shown Aug 1917 Turkish reports (24th Div & 50th Div) - 3rd Gaza 10-17 (27th & 3rd Cav Divs) - shown Turkish Dec 1917 reports (19th Div 24th Div 3rd Cav Div) - shown Jan 1918 Allied reports (1st Div 24th Div 19th Div 3rd Cav Div) - shown Feb 1918 Allied reports (1st Div 24th Div) - shown March 1918 Allied reports (1st Div 24th Div and 26th Div 7th Army) - shown April 1918 Allied reports (1st Div 11th Div + 7th Army Reserve 24th Div and 3rd Cav Div) - June 1918 (1st Div and 24th Div + 3rd Cav Div) - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports (1st Div (1600 men 100 cav 54 MGs) 11th Div (2000 men 75 MGs) + 3Bn/146th Regt 702Bn 703Bn German (950 men 83 MGs 75 cav) 4th Cav Regt (300 cav 5 MGs)  - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports (1st and 11th Divs)

att 5th Heavy Obüs/How Bty (6x 15cm M1893 or M1902 Krupp How) Lt Hasan Hifzi (3rd Horse Arty Bn 2xBtys possibly with 3 Cav Bde) 3rd Heavy Obüs/How Bn -2x batteries each with (4x 105 mm guns) 9th Div orbat shows possibly 3rd Corps units 8 x 150mm Guns in two Btys + 1 x 120mm gun and 2 x 105mm guns   shown Turkish ORbat March 1915 unknown Heavy How Bn (7x150mm How 4xBtys 87mm L/24 (24 guns) - reported in Gallipoli area 5th Heavy Obüs/How Bty (6x 150mm M1893 or M1902 Krupp How) 5th Army unit att 3rd Corps 4x guns at Palamutluk (Olive Grove) and 2xguns at Camtepe April 1915) 2x 87mm L/24 at Gabatepe and 3rd Heavy Obüs/How Bn -2x batteries with 4x 105mm guns at Bolayir) - shown July 1918 Allied reports 256th Heavy How Bty (1x 105mm how) 8th Heavy How Bty (3x 150mm How) 5Bty/27th FAR (4x 75mm Mountain guns) shown 9Bty (possibly 20Bty) KUK (1x 240mm Motor mortar)

1st Sqn 4th Cav Regt (6Co/2nd Eng Regt) - 1-4Co/3rd Eng Bn - 3rd Constr Bn 3rd Sig Co - 3rd Transport Bn shown July 1918 Allied reports 6Co/3rd Pnr Bn 3rd Telegraph Sect 1 Baky sect 163rd SAA 4th 20th 141st 180th MT Columns

20th Corps

Gen Abdül Kerim Pasa (Öpelimi) 11-16 - to Ali Fuat Pasa (Cebesoy) 6-17 to 6-20    shown Col Refet Bey (Bele) dates?

Chief of Staff - Maj Arif (Ayici) Bey 1917 shown Maj Naci (Tinaz) dates? to LtCol Ömer Halis (Biyiktay) 1917/18 possibly Maj Galip (Türker) 1918 shown LtCol Mehmet Husnu or Hulusi (Conk) 1919?

Staff officer - Capt Ekrem (Baydar) deputy - LtCol Kâzim (Sevüktekin)

Macedonia: 11/16-3/17 Palestine: 3/17-3/19 Yildirim Army Group in Sina-Palastine Front
20th Corps to 4th Army 4-17 att 8th Army Oct to Dec 1917 to Yildirim Army Group 7th Army 1-18 to 11-18

Movement of 20th Corps during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

(the h/q staff of the 27. Infantry Division joined the Corps on 21.12.17) 09.11.16 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 06.12.16 Edirne __.12.16 Nea Zikhni 22.03.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 10.04.17 Müslîmiye Stn 13.04.17 Kuds es Serîf (Gorny Monastery) 05.05.17 Remle-Led 15.05.17 et Tîne 26.09.17 Erîha 01.10.17 Hirbet Huç 06.11.17 Fellûce 08.11.17 Beyt Cibrin 10.11.17 Furn el Beka’a 12.11.17 Vâdî ed Dibbân 14.11.17 Deyr Eyyûb 17.11.17 Latrûn 19.11.17 Kuds es Serîf (Gorny Monastery) 08.12.17 Han el Hatrûr 27.12.17 Erîha 20.02.18 Tel en Nimrîn 28.02.18 Saray farm 12.03.18 Mecdel Nebî Fadil 24.04.18 Cisr ed Dâmiye 18.09.18 Mecdel Nebî Fadil 21.09.18 Beyt el Hasan 23.09.18 Cisr ed Dâmiye 25.09.18 Küfeyrat 27.09.18 Dera’a Stn 28.09.18 Ras Ba’albek Stn 29.09.18 Izrâ Stn 01.10.18 Hums Stn 03.10.18 Kisve Stn 07.10.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 25.10.18 Katma Stn 05.11.18 Islâhiye Stn 10.11.18 Ulu Kisla Stn 10.12.18 Ankara 12.09.19

Known changes to Orbat

shown Nov 1916 Turkish reports (46th Div & 50th Div) (50th Div -9-16 to 5-17 & 46th Div 12-16 to 3-17) Palestine HQ near Yabna 3-17 - 2nd Gaza (54th Div) 4-17 - shown June 1917 Allied reports (7th Div 53rd Div + 601st MG Co & 604th MG Co 12 Mgs + 267th MG Co & 279th MG Co 12 Mgs) + 7th Div Cav (150 men) Sqn/29th Cav Regt 150 men + Camel Co (150 men) - shown July 1917 Allied reports (16th Div (5400 men 30 Mgs Sqn/27th Cav Regt (150 cav) 54th Div (4500 men 44 Mgs 300 cav Eng Co (150 men) 27th Div (2100 men 6 Mgs) + 601st MG Co & 604th MG Co 12 Mgs + 267th MG Co & 279th MG Co 12 Mgs) 3rd Cav Div (1800 Cav 16 Mgs 22 guns) + Camel Co (200 men) Mule Mtn Regt (500 men) - shown Aug 1917 Turkish reports (16th Div & 54th Div) 3rd Gaza 10-17 (16th & 26th & 54th Div's) - shown Turkish Dec 1917 reports (26th Div 27th Div 53rd Div) - shown Dec 1917 Allied reports 26th Div (1160 men) 27th Div (4400 men) 53rd Div (3500 men) - shown Jan 1918 (26th Div and 53rd Div attch 27th Div and 48th Div) - shown Feb 1918 Allied reports (26th Div 53rd Div 48th Div) - shown Mar 1918 Allied reports 4th Cav Regt (400 cav 4xMgs) attack/storm Bn (400 men) - shown April (26th Div and 53rd Div + 4th Cav Regt) and June 1918 (26th Div 53rd Div 19th Div) - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports (3100 men 150 cav 102 Mgs) (26th Div 53rd Div) - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports (26th Div and 53rd Div)

shown Sept 1918 Allied reports 10th Heavy How Bty (part 45th Heavy How Bn)    shown June 1917 Allied reports - 3xBns 1st FAR (24 guns) 3xBns 5th FAR (24 guns) 5xBns 27th FAR (20 guns) + 133rd AA Sect & 133a AA sect (12 guns) + 104th TMB 105th TMB 106th TMB 107th TMB (20x TM's) - shown July 1917 Allied reports 3xBns 1st FAR (24 guns) 3xBns 5th FAR (24 guns) 5xBns 27th FAR (20 guns) Bn/60th FAR (G) (1Bty 2x150mm How) KUK Bn 2xBtys (10x100mm How) + 133rd AA Sect & 133a AA sect 12x AA guns 136th AA Sect (6x AA guns) + 104th TMB 105th TMB 106th TMB 107th TMB (20x TM's) all to 22nd Corps & shown July 1917 Allied reports 16th FAR (24 guns) 2xBns 60th FAR (German) (8x105mm How 4x150mm How) 28th AA Sect (6 guns) 102nd TMB 113th TMB 13th FAR (16 guns) 3rd Cav Div Bn (8 guns) + 6 guns) - shown Dec 1917 Allied reports 2Bn/8th FAR (8x 75mm) (265 men) 44th Heavy How Bty (304 men) (4x105mm) 45th Heavy How Bn (119 men) (1Bty 7Bty 10Bty (8x 150mm 4x 105mm) - shown July 1918 Allied reports 3Bn/12th FAR (6x 75mm mountain guns) 8Bn/24th FAR (3x 77mm guns) 702nd Heavy How Bn (2x 77mm guns + 2x 105mm how) 30th Heavy How Bty (2x 150mm how) 140th Heavy How Bty (1x 150mm how) 10th Heavy How Bty (1x 150mm How) - 3rd Heavy Obüs/How Bty (2x 150mm Krupp K16 field How) to (8th Corps) 3-18 1x Jericho Jane 4-17 captured 19-9-18 and 1x Nimrin Nelly att 48 Div

possibly 20th Eng Bn - 20th Train Bn - 20th Sig Co - shown June 1917 Allied reports - 20th Corps Eng Co (150 men) & 2xCo's 17th Eng Bn (300 men) - shown Dec 1917 Allied reports Telephone (Sig) Co (82 men) Engineer Co (178 men) - shown April 1918 (4th Cav Regt) and July 1918 Allied reports 5Co/7th Pnr Bn 16th Pnr Bn 20th telegraph Bn 166th 167th MT Columns

to come 8th Army and its sub units
« Last Edit: 14 June 2016, 10:24:28 am by stevebecker » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #34 on: 17 June 2016, 09:00:01 am »

8th Army Palestine   

von Kressenstein (G) 10-17 - to  Cevat Pasha  (Cobanli) 12-17 to 10-18

Chief of staff - Maj Hergott Pasha (G) possibly Hüseyin Hüsnü Emir (Erkilet) shown Oct 1917 Allied reports - Maj Kuhlmann (G) to LtCol Asim (Gunduz) 10-17 to Maj Sadullah (Guney) 9-18

Staff officers - LtCol Herott (G) Ops officers - Maj Wolf (G) & Capt Ismail Hakki Bey (Okday) 1917-18 & 8th Army Storm Bn - Maj Mustafa Bey (150 men) Arty commander LtCol Moderow (German) 1917/18

Palestine formed 2-10-17 to 9-18
June 1918 - 22nd Corps and German Asia Corps

Movement of 8th Army during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

the Sinaï Front Command part of the former 1. Expeditionary Force 29.03.17 Tel es Serîa __.04.17 Hirbet Huç 31.07.17 Kuds es Serîf (Gorny Monastery) 28.09.17 Hirbet Huç 02.10.17 || (became the 8. Army 02.10.17 Hirbet Huç 07.10.17 Huleykat 07.11.17 et Tîne 08.11.17 Vâdî Sarar Stn 10.11.17 Remle-Led Stn 12.11.17 Hamîdiye-Wilhelma farm 14.11.17 Kalkile 16.11.17 Tûl Kerim 19.09.18 Mes’udiye Stn 21.09.18 Dera’a Stn 26.09.18 Sam es Serîf (Hîcaz Stn) 28.09.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 20.10.18 Adana Stn 24.10.18 Istanbul (Haydar Pasa Stn) 30.10.18 Bandirma Stn __.11.18 Izmir (Sari Kisla) 13.11.18 || (de-comissioned

Known changes to Orbat

shown Oct 1917 Allied reports 20th Corps (16th Div 26th Div 54th Div) 22nd Corps (3rd Div 7th Div) + Beersheba Force (27th Div 53rd Div 3rd Cav Div) - shown Erickson Jan 1918 22nd Corps (3rd Div 7th Div 20th Div 16th Div 54th Div) + 2nd Cauc Cav Bde or shown Jan 1918 Allied reports (16th Div 54th Div 2nd Cauc Cav Bde) - shown March 1918 Allied reports attack/storm Bn (200 men 4 Mgs) - shown May 1918 Allied reports - Asia Corps (16 Div 19th Div part 46th Div) 22nd Corps (19th Div 20th Div) + 146th Regt (G) (1500 men 70 Mgs) 11th Jager Bn (720 men 24 Mgs) 1st Lancer Cav Regt (200 men 4 Mgs) 73rd Regt (900 men 18 Mgs) - shown Erickson June 1918 22nd Corps (3rd Div 7th Div 20th Div 16th Div 54th Div) 2nd Cauc Cav Bde - shown June 1918 Allied reports Asia Corps 7th Div (1950 men 150 cav 60 Mgs) 16th Div (1700 men 1500 cav 54 Mgs) part 46th Div (1200 men 100 cav 26 Mgs) Pasha Group 701Bn (450 men 50 cav 27 Mgs) 702Bn (450 men 50 cav 27 Mgs) 22nd Corps (20th Div 1700 men 100 cav 44 Mgs) 19th Div (2600 men 100 cav 45 Mgs) 8th Army Troops 12th Div (2700 men 100 cav 54 Mgs) 146th Regt (G) (1500 men 70 Mgs) 11th Jager Bn (720 men 24 Mgs) 1st Lancer Cav Regt (200 men 4 Mgs) 73rd Regt (900 men 18 Mgs)  - shown Sept 1918 22nd Corps (7th Div and 20th Div) German Asia Corps (19th Div 16th Div)

shown Jan 1918 Allied reports 72nd Heavy How Bn (11Bty 256Bty 4x150mm & 2x105mm) - shown March 1918 Allied reports 63rd Heavy How Bn (263rd How Bty (4x 105mm How) 72nd Heavy How Bn (5Bty 12Bty 13Bty (5x 105mm & 4x 150mm How) 74th Heavy How Bn (256Bty 257Bty (2x 105mm & 4x 150mm How) - shown June 1918 Allied reports 63rd Heavy How Bn (263rd How Bty (4x 105mm How) att 19th Div - shown July 1918 Allied reports 3xBtys Composite Heavy How (12x 100mm guns) renamed 31st Heavy How Bn - 2Bn/8th FAR (8x 105mm guns) renamed from 1Bn/14th FAR - shown July 1918 Allied reports 1Bn/15th FAR (8x guns) 2Bn/13th FAR (1xgun) 2Bn/6th FAR (2xguns) 2Bn/47th FAR (2xguns) - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports 72nd Heavy How Bn (? How) + 80th Heavy How Bn (? How) + 133rd AA Bty (2x 75mm AA guns) 177th AA Bty (2x 77mm AA guns)

shown July 1918 Allied reports 506th MT Column + 701st MT Column 17th Pnr Bn 4th Labor Bn 2nd Field Hosp 38th Baky

22nd Corps Palestine   

Col Kress von Kressenstein (G) - to Col Refet Bey (Bele) 10-17 to 9-18

Chief of Staff - Maj Rifat Bey (Sözüer) 10-17 to 12-17 shown Oct 1917 Allied reports - Maj Strazewski (G) - Maj Galip Bey 1-18 to 10-18 possibly PoW 10-18

ADC to Col Refet Bey - Capt Izzet Bey (Aksalur) and Staff Capt - Capt Muharrem Mazlum  Bey (Iskora) 10-17 to 12-17 Arty commander LtCol Ahmet Sabri (Ercetin)

Mesopotamia: 10/16-2/17 Palestine: 1/17-8/18 Yildirim Army Group in Sina-Palastine Front Caucasus: 5/18-9/18
22nd Corps 8th Army

Movement of 22nd Corps during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

29.03.17 Tel es Serîa Stn 16.04.17 Bî’r es Seb’a 18.04.17 Tel es Serîa __.10.17 Gazze 05.11.17 Bureyr 07.11.17 Yâsur 09.11.17 Katra 11.11.17 Remle-Led 13.11.17 Mulebbes 15.11.17 Calcûliye 17.11.17 Kalkile 25.11.17 Mulebbes 28.11.17 Kefr Sabâ 30.11.17 Miske 03.12.17 Mulebbes 06.12.17 et Tîre 08.12.17 Cisr el Vastar 22.12.17 Miske 28.12.17 et Tîre 20.09.18 || (dispersed

Known changes to Orbat

shown June 1917 Allied reports - 54th Div 16th Div - HQ at Tell el Seria (3rd Div, 16th Div, 53rd Div and 3rd Cav Div) at Gaza battles  - shown July 1917 Allied reports (7th Div (4300 men 30 Mgs 150 cav) 53rd Div (6000 men 45 Mgs 150 cav) + 3rd Div in reserve (7500 men 36 Mgs 150 cav) + Camel Co (150 men) + 601st MG Co & 604th MG Co 12 Mgs + 267th MG Co & 279th MG Co 12 Mgs) - shown Palestine Sept 1917 (3rd & 7th & 53rd Divs) - shown Turkish Dec 1917 reports (7th Div 16th Div 20th Div 54th Div) - shown Turkish Jan 1918 reports (3rd Div (2700 men) 7th Div (2000 men) 20th Div (3000 men) + 16th Div (1500 men) 54th Div (2700 men) 2nd Cauc Cav Bde (1500 cav) 5x Div cav Sqns (500 cav) - shown April 1918 Allied reports (19th Div 20th Div + 8th Army reserve 46th Div 1st Cav Regt) - shown June 1918 Allied reports (19th Div (2450 men 84 Mgs 100 cav) 20th Div 61st 62nd Regts (1700 men 90 Mgs 100 cav) 63rd Regt att 48th Div + German 11th Jaeger Bn (700 men 24 Mgs) - shown July 1918 (3rd Div 7th Div 16th Div 20th Div and 54th Div) - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports (4750 men 250 cav 201 Mgs) (19th Div 20th Div + 701Bn German) & (7th Div 20th Div) (3900 men 250 cav 156 Mgs) - shown Turkish Sept 1918 reports (7th Div and 20th Div reports (Wikiped) part 46th Div?)

att 1Bn (under Maj von Eichenhorst KUK to 3-17 to Capt Alfons Ritter von Arenstorff (KUK) 4-17 of 2 x KUK Btys (1/4 Capt Schaffer & 2/6 Capt Truszkowski KIA 26-3-17 to Lt Lewicki & Lt Kopasz) (each 6x 10cm Skoda Mountain guns) at 2nd Gaza 4-17  shown June 1917 Allied reports - 60th FAR (G) (8x 150mm & 100mm How under Capt Apfel - 136th AA Sect (6x AA guns) + 102nd TMB 113th TMB (12x TM's) - shown July 1917 Allied reports 3xBns 5th FAR (24 guns) 2xBns 14th FAR (16 guns) 3xBns 27th FAR (12 guns) Bn/60th FAR (G) (1Bty 2x150mm How) KUK Bn 2xBtys (10x100mm How) 133rd AA Sect (6x77mm AA guns) 133a AA Sect (6x77mm A guns) Bavarian 136th AA sect (6x77mm or 2x 37mm AA guns) under Lt Bader 104th TMB 105th TMB 106th TMB 107th TMB - shown Sept 1917 Allied reports (2x 100mm KUK How 10x 105mm How 8x 150mm How + 2x 77mm AA guns) - shown July 1918 Allied reports 51st Heavy How Bn (4x 105mm How) shown Sept 1918 Allied reports 1Bn/6th FAR (8x field guns) 2Bn/6th FAR (8x field guns) 8Bn/16th FAR (8x Field guns) 73rd Heavy How Bn (13Bty 14Bty (8x 150mm How)  268th Heavy How Bty (2x 105mm How) 72nd Heavy How Bn (11Bty 12Bty (6x 150mm How) 80th Heavy How Bn (3Bty 15Bty (5x 150mm How) 20Bty KUK (2x10.4cm skoda M15 guns) 229th Heavy How Bty July (4x 120mm How) Sept (2x 105mm how) 47th Heavy How Bty (2x ?) - 2nd Heavy Obüs/How Bty (2x 150mm Krupp K16 field guns) att 3 Div (22nd Corps) 8-16 to 53 Div 3-18 (20th Corps) captured near Nablus 21-9-18 Nablus Annie & Nablus Nancy

shown Jun 1917 Allied reports - Sqn 27th Cav Regt (150 men) 2xCo's 17th Pnr Bn (300 men) - 22nd Eng Co 5 Sqn/29th Cav Regt - shown July 1918 Allied reports 12th Field Hosp 3Co/8 telegraph Bn 2nd and 11th SAA Columns shown Sept 1918 Allied reports 3sect/10th telegraph Co 22nd Field Hosp + ammo columns

German Asia Corps   

Col von Frankenberg und Proschlitz (G) Col Gustav von Oppen (G)

Chief of Staff - Maj Solger (G) & Capt Kurtcebe (Noyan) Pasha II Group 701st - Maj Staubwasser 702nd - Maj Merts 10-17 to Maj Paul Platz + Asia Corps 701st Arty Bn - Maj Hechtern (G) & commander of Flak in 1918 Capt Schumann (G) and staff - 2/Lt Strauch 2/Lt Fulda 2/Lt Lutz

Palestine    8th Army

Movement of Asia Corps during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

Palestine

Known changes to Orbat

shown April 1918 Allied reports 701Bn (600 men 31xMGs 50 cav) 702Bn (600 men 31xMGs 50 cav) (7th Div 16th Div) (5900 men 220xMGs 400 cav) - shown April 1918 Allied reports (Pasha II Group 16th Div 7th Div + part 46th Div) - shown May 1918 Allied reports - Pasha II Group 701st Bn (450 men 50 Cav 27 MG's) 702nd Bn (450 men 50 Cav 27 MG's) - shown June 1918 Allied reports (Pasha II Group 16th Div 7th Div + part 46th Div) - shown July 1918 Allied reports (5000 men 600 cav) - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports (5600 men 300 cav 182 MGs) (7th Div 16th Div part 46th Div) & 16th Div 19th Div (5000 men 250 cav 172 MGs) - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports (4280 men 199 Mgs 250 cav) (Pasha II Group 16th Div and 19th Div)

701st FAR (G) 1Bn (2x 77mm guns) 2Bn (4x 105mm how) 3Bn (4x 105mm how) Pasha II Group 15th AA Bty (4x 77mm AA guns Mobile MT) Turkish 2Bn/48th FAR (8x 75mm Guns) 16th Heavy How Bty (4x 150mm how) 140th Heavy How Bty (1x 150mm how) 120th AA Sect (146th Infantry Regt) (2x 77mm AA guns)

shown July 1918 Allied reports 4th Cav Regt (300men) - Cav Sqn (701st 702nd 703nd Cav Troops) (G) 88th 89th 130th SAA Columns 212th Field Hosp 73rd and 74th Bakys

Yildirim (Lighting) Army Group      

Erich von Falkenhayn (G) 7-17 - to Liman von Sanders (G) 2-18 - to Mustafa Kemal 10-18 to Nov 1918

Chief of Staff - Wilhelm von Dommes (G) A/CofS Maj Ludlof (G)

A/CofS - Capt Ali Haydar (Germeyanoglu) Ops officers - Maj Hüseyin Hüsnü Emir (Erkilet) (wrote book "Yilderim" 1922)  & Capt Tevfik (Biyiklioglu) staff officers - Maj Nihat - Lt Sahap (Gürler) (info officer)  & Capt Celal (personal officer) & Capt Hayrettin Fuat Guard Company Head of the Administration - Ömer Lütfi (Yasan) ADC - to Von Sanders Lt Ekrem Rüstü (Akömer)

German Officers at HQ of Yildirim - Maj von Papen Lt Count von Pohler Lt Count von Kanik Lt Vedenayer Railway officers Capt Gronevalt & Capt Fots - Sig officers Capt Schmit & Lt Wolf - Air officer Capt von Homskerk - map officer Capt Andre - HQ Co Maj von Falkenhayn - Supply officer Dr. Yakops - Medical Brigadier Dr Steuber - translater Lt Ritter

Palestine 5-17 to 9-18 Incorporated the Fourth, Seventh and Eight Armies

Movement of Yildirim during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

15.07.17 Istanbul (Ser Askerat) 02.10.17 Kuds es Serîf (die Deutsche Hospiz der Koenigin Augusta Viktoria) 17.11.17 Nablus 09.12.17 Nâsira (the Franciscan Cloister / Basilica of the Annunciation) 20.09.18 Sâm es Serîf (Damascus Palace Hotel) 29.09.18 Ras Ba’albek Stn 03.10.18 Hums Stn 06.10.18 Haleb (Hotel Baron) 24.10.18 Adana 04.11.18 || (de-comissioned)

Known changes to Orbat

shown Erickson Aug 1917 7th Army 3rd Corps (24th Div 50th Div) 15th Corps (19th Div 20th Div) Asia Corps - shown Aug 1917 Turkish reports - 7th Army 3rd Corps (24th & 50th Divs) 15th Corps (19th & 20th Divs) German Asia Corps 6th Army 13th Corps (2nd & 6th Div's) 18th Corps (14th & 51st & 52nd Div's) + 46th Div 42nd Div 48th Div 59th Div 20th Corps (17th & 54th Divs + 3rd Cav Div) 22nd Corps (3rd & 7th & 53rd Div's)

shown July 1918 Allied reports + 40th Heavy How Bn (4Bty 49Bty 50Bty (11x 150mm how) - & Sept 1918 Allied reports reinforcements 40th Heavy How Bn (4Bty (4x 150mm How) 29Bty (not sent to Palestine) 49Bty (3x old 150mm How) 50Bty (3x old 150mm How) from 3rd Army Caucasus Sept 1918 and 49th Heavy How Bty sent to Palestine 17th Heavy How Bty (4x150mm guns) 265th Heavy How Bty (4x 100mm) + 264th Heavy How Bty (4x 100mm) at Haidar (coastal defences) to Beirut replaced by 259th Heavy How Bty (4x 120mm)

Motor transport units - 505th MT Co 702nd Co 704th Co 706th Co 707th Co 709th Co 711th Co 741st Co 761st Ambulance Co 715th Co 731st Co
« Last Edit: 17 June 2016, 09:05:44 am by stevebecker » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #35 on: 20 July 2016, 12:13:46 pm »

Mates,

Sorry missed an area of mine which maybe of interest;

1st Camel (Hecin) Regt

1st Camel Regt (Hecin) + Cml MG Co    LtCol Sadik (1915) & Josef Bischoff (G)  1Co - Lt Suphi Nuri (ileri)    

formed 23 officers 565 men 618 Hacin (Camel for riding) 114 camel for carrying 42 cavalry horses 1 Mountain artillary and 1 MG platoon of 3x Camel Co's 1xMG Co att 1 Canal Exp Force 6-15 to Baghdad 9-15 shown Allied reports Nov 1915 2x Camel Regts at Ctesiphon 22-11-15 (accounts 400 men) possibly rtn Palestine 1917 shown June - July 1917 Allied reports 4th Army - Camel Bn (500 men) + June 1917 Camel Co (150 men) & July 1917 Camel Co (200 men) att 20th Corps + Camel Co (150 men) att 22nd Corps + att Camel Co (150 men) 3rd Cav Div June 1917 - shown Feb to July 1918 3rd Cav Div 1Co Camel Corps (100 men) and Aug 1918 Camel Co (375 men) to Sept 1918 camel Co (100 men) - shown May - Sept 1918 att Comp Div - Camel Co (50 men)

Formed Jan/Feb 1915 in Syria - Sinai to Baghdad Iraq Sept 1915 at battle of Ctesiphon Nov 1915 possibly to Palestine 1916/17

2nd Camel (Hecin) Regt

2nd Camel (Hecin) Regt (Camel Raider Bn)   Maj Mehmet Atif Bey (Atesdagli) & Ali Pasha

shown Allied reports Nov 1915 2x Camel Regts at Ctesiphon 22-11-15 (accounts 400 men) to Hejaz 1916 (possibly known as Camel Raider (Akinci) Bn) at Medina 3xCo's shown Dec 1916 reports at Medina Camel Regt (500 men) at Bir Raha district Camel Regt (300 men) at Mohafiz Alai 1xCo Camel Regt + 1xCo at Abu el-Naam and 1xCo at Bowat

Formed June 1915 - to Baghdad Iraq Nov 1915 at battle of Ctesiphon Nov 1915 to Medina 1916

(3rd) Camel (Hecin) Regt

Maj Mullmann (G)   

(3rd) Camel (Hecin) Regt   Co Com - Capt Sirri - Capt Süreyya Bey KIA 23-4-16 battle of Katya in Sinai  2Co - Lt Halet KIA 23-4-16 battle of Katya in Sinai Lt Yakup Robenson KIA 23-4-16 battle of Katya in Sinai

2nd Canal Exp Force 8-16 - 2nd Camel Co (3rd Camel Regt) Co Com - Capt Sirri - possibly the Medine Camel Raider (Akinci) Regt (Medine Akici Alayi) (Medine Hecinsuvar Alayi) see Orbat 2nd Camel Regt or 1st Camel Regt

Formed July-Aug 1915 at Damascus possibly to Medina 1916/17 or remained Palestine?

Ageyl Camel corps (arabs)      Medina Forces at Bowat - El-Ula 1/42nd Regt + Ageyl camel corps (arabs) - El-Wejh 1Bn Jendames (800) + Ageyl camel corps (arabs)

Hejaz


Shammar Camel corps (arabs)      Shammar Camel corps (arabs) Shammar Arabs (300 men)

Bir Raha district Yeman

Cheers
Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #36 on: 04 July 2017, 12:00:02 pm »

Mates,

Just to add to the Ottoman Armies in Palestine, these are the Known Ottoman Air units that were formed and used during the war, while most were not in Palestine it does give an over view of the Air units;

Tayyare Boluk (Aircraft Company)

1st Sqn - formed (3x Aircraft + seaplane) at San Stefano 2-15 to Çanakkale 3-15 to Galata 7-15 to Tekirdag (3x Albatros B1 & 1x Rumpler B1) 9-15 shown (3x Albatros B1) at Galata 12-16

2nd Sqn - formed (2x bleriot) 11-14 lost on way to 3rd Army reformed for Mesopotamia (18th Corps) (10x Aircraft (4x pfalz) 11x aircrew) 12-15 at Baghdad to Aziziye & Kut 1916 shown (13x aircraft) at Tikrut 12-16 to El Humr 1917 to El-Ashiq by May 1918

3rd Sqn - formed (5x Pfalz A2) at Istambul 6-16 to (3x Pfalz A2) Damascus 7-16 to Medina 10-16 shown (4x Albatros B1 & 4x Rumpler B3 + 2x unknown) at Maan 12-16 to (5x Albatross C3 + 1x Pfalz A2) 3-17 to (4x Albatross C3 + 1x Pfalz A2 + 2x Rumpler C1) (1x Albatross remain Medina) at Maan 8-17

4th Sqn - formed at Mersina (Silifke) Gulf of Alexandretta 5-16 shown (1x Albatros B1 & 1x Albatros C3) at Silifke 12-16 to Maan Palestine 9-17 to (1x Albatross C3 + 4x AEG C4) at Amman 1-18 shown (7x AEG C4) 3-18

5th Sqn - (started 1915 from a few planes from 1 Sqn) formed (5x Gotha LD2) or some from Fokker staffel at Smyrna 1-16 shown (2x Albatros C3) at Izmir Smyrna 12-16

6th (fokker) Sqn - formed (4x Fokker E1) as Fokker staffel at Galata Gallipoli 12-15 to 6th Sqn (Fighter) 4-16 shown (1x Fokker E1 & 1x Halberstadt D4) at Chanakale 12-16

7th Sqn - formed 6x planes (2x Gotha's) for Caucasian front 2-16 to Susehri near Erzincan 5-16 shown (2x Albatros C3 + captured Caudron G4) at Susehri 12-16 reported formed into one Sqn with 8th Sqn at Batum 3-18

8th Sqn - shown with 7th Sqn (1x Albatros C3) at Susehri 12-16 formed (2x planes or 6x Albatross C3) Based in Giresun on Black Sea Caucasian front 1-17 reported formed into one Sqn with 7th Sqn at Batum 3-18

9th Sqn (fighter) - shown defence of Istanbul based Sqn (4x Fokker E3 & Albatross D3) at Yesilköy San Stafano 12-16 formed 3x Fokker at San Stefano 1-17

10th Sqn - formed (4x aircraft) for 2nd Army around Refahiye Caucasian front 1916 shown (5x Albatros C3) at Elazig 12-16

11th Sqn - no details?

12th Sqn - formed Mesopotamia (13th Corps) May 1916 or shown formed as (fighter) with 15th Sqn at Smyrna 1918 based at Uzunköprü May 1918 shown disbanded May 1918 reformed possibly as 13th Sqn

13th Sqn - formed Mesopotamia at Kirkuk 1917 shown with 2nd Sqn to Kifri near Mosul 1918

14th Sqn (Recee) - formed (7x AEG C4) 3-18 att 4th Army at Amman Palestine 5-18

15th Sqn (fighter) - based at Uzunköprü 1917 shown formed (Halberstadt D5) at Smyrna 1-18 to Usum 1-18

16th Sqn - formed to St Nicholas near Batum 9-18

17th Sqn - no details

1st Seaplane Sqn formed (6x seaplanes) 12-15 moved to Smyrna + Albatross W3 1917 + Gotha WD12&13

2nd Seaplane Sqn formed naval base at Anatoli Kawak Black Sea 1-16 to (5x seaplanes) at Eregli Black Sea (Gotha WD 13 seaplane) 1917

3rd Seaplane Sqn formed (2x LVG seaplanes) at Chanakkale 1917

4th Seaplane Sqn formed (2x LVG seaplanes) at Batum 1918

Of cause unit plane strength in these units went up and down as they lost planes through accidents, serviceability and combat, by the end of the war few units could claim to have an aircraft serviceable to use?

Known commanding officers;

1st Sqn - Capt Preussner (G) 1915
2nd Sqn - Capt Fettah Bey 1915/16 to Capt von Aulock (G) 1916 to Capt Schutz (G) 1917
3rd Sqn - Capt Camil Bey 6-16 to Capt Fazil Bey 9-16
4th Sqn - Capt Sedat Bey to Lt Tanman Bey 1918
5th Sqn (Izmir) - Lt Pfannensteil (G) 1-16 to Lt Faller (G) 1916 to Lt Fannenstiel (G) 1917
6th Sqn - Lt Croneiss (G) 1916
7th Sqn - Capt Ali Riza Bey 1916 to Capt Fünfhausen (G) 1916/17
8th Sqn - Capt Yakup Sami Bey 1916
9th Sqn - Capt Fazil Bey 1917/18
10th Sqn - Lt Nuri Bey 1916 to Lt Westfa (G) 1916
13th Sqn - Capt Gembke (G) 1917
14th Sqn - Capt Seelig (G) or Capt Zelich (G)
15th Sqn - Lt Keiper (G) 1918

1st Seaplane Sqn - Capt Leibmann (G) 6-15 to Capt Savmi Bey 1917

Added to these are the known German Sqn's that served in Palestine;

Pascha 1 -

Jasta 300 (2x Rumpler C1 + 1x Pfalz E1) arrived Beersheba 4-16 to (6x Rumpler C1 + 1x Pfalz E1) to El Arish 4-16 to (9x Rumpler C1 + 2x Fokker E3) at Beersheba 9-16 to (8x Rumpler C1) at Ramleh 1-17 shown 2x Halberstadt D5 2-17 to (2x Albatross D3 + 2x Rumpler C1) Ramleh 6-17 to Samach 12-17 -

Pascha 2 -

Jasta 301 (4x AEG C4 & 2x Albatross D3) arrived Ramleh 9-17 to Jenin 12-17
Jasta 302 (6x AEG C4) arrived at El Safid 10-17 to Waldheim
Jasta 303 (6x AEG C4) arrived El Tine 10-17 to Jenin 12-17
Jasta 304 (Bavarian) (5x AEG C4) 5x planes lost in fire at Haydarpascha rail station arrived Arak el Menshiyeh 10-17 to Afuleh 12-17
Jagdestaffel F1 (fighter) formed (7x Albatross D3) at Jenin 3-18 + Jasta 2 (8x Albatross D5) reformed with Jasta F1 3-18
Jasta 305 arrived (12x AEG C4) at Deraa 3-18 -

German Seaplane Sqn formed (3x Gotha WD1) at San Stefano 7-15 from Nieuport Hydravion att 1 Sqn 3-15 + (3x Gotha WD2) 10-15 to Mersina Gulf of Alexandretta 1917

These are just outlines from the available records so far found, planes very from units and numbers are that shown at the types and date given. While records say this, many aircraft could not with there units at that date, as they had not arrived before that date, so some types should be taken as possibly were with these units around that time.

But these again had many losses from the above causes, accidents, serviceability and combat.

Aircraft types can be confusing;

German reports claim;

Germany provided 33 Halberstadt D5 planes for Turkey starting from 1917 and these planes remained in service until the end of the war. But few units show these aircraft in them.

While the Gotha seaplane types had;

A total of six LD2s were deployed within the Turkish armed forces in January 1916 but they were all crashed by the end of 1917.

And received five planes of the WD1 model, which arrived in June and September 1915. And received three planes of the WD2 model, which arrived in October 1915. They were all lost in combat over the Sea of Marmara.

A total of 14 planes of the WD12 model were deployed in Turkey. The first two planes came in December 1915 and the second party of three arrived in January 1916. The remaining nine planes arrived in July and September 1918. And received two planes of the WD13 model, which arrived in March 1917.

The Rumpler

It is a tandem seated training and reconnaissance aircraft, of which the production started in 1914. 18 B1s donated by Germany served in Turkey starting from 1915. They remained in service until 1918.

A total of 10 C1s were deployed in Turkey. Eight of them were transported to Damascus in the spring of 1917 and they played an important part in battles that took place that year. All enemy troop movements were observed by the Rumplers and bombing raids were carried out against Allied cavalry.

AEG

41 planes of this model was provided by Germany for the Turkish air force. 39 of them were delivered from Germany and two were obtained from the "Pasha" Regiment's aircraft parks in Palestine. 13 of the delivered planes were without engines. They remained in service until 1921.

Albatros

This model's (B1 and B2) inaugural flight took place in 1913. In March 1915, the German government donated 22 of them to Turkey, however only 18 were deployed by the Turkish air force. The remaining four were confiscated by Bulgarian and Serbian authorities during transportation. Although these planes were given reconnaissance and air combat duties during the earlier years of the war, they were later used for training as more advanced models appeared.

Germany sent seven C1 planes to Turkey, followed by eight C2. These models remained in service until 1922. They are one of the models that took part in the Turkish War of Independence.

A total of 66 C3 planes were deployed and they remained in service until 1922. It is one of the models that took part in the Turkish War of Independence.

The D2 model started to be deployed by Turkish air forces in July 1917. However the number was limited to three planes since it was followed by the upgraded model D3 starting from March 1918.

The D3 model began to be deployed in Turkey in March 1918. Until October 1918, Germany supplied 29 planes of this model, 10 of which were without engines. They remained in service until 1922 and they participated in the Turkish War of Independence. Two planes of the upgraded model, D4, were brought to Turkey near the end of the war.

The W4 was originally ordered by the German Navy in May 1916. It is a single seated biplane with an air combat duty. The first three prototypes were tested in 1916 in Germany and the next year, five planes were sent to Turkey for the use of the German Navy's Coastal Defense flying units.

There were others like the Fokker

Fokker E1 "Eindecker" entered service in Germany in 1915. It was the first aircraft equipped with a synchrohised machine gun that could fire through the blades of the propeller. Germany produced 54 of this model, four of which were deployed in Turkey between 1915 and 1917.

The E3 model joined the German air force in September 1915 and these planes also served for the Turkish air force, mainly with the "Pascha" Regiment (Fliegerabteilung-300) in Palestine where German pilots served. Nine planes of this model were deployed between 1916 and 1917.

In Sommer 1916, when monoplanes started being outclassified in aerial combat, Fokker launched its "Doppeldecker" design. A total of 24 planes of model D1 and 33 planes of model D4 were produced. Eight planes of the D1 model were deployed in Turkey in November 1917, but two of them were destroyed in the fire at the Haydarpaşa railroad station in Istanbul.

Fokker D7 is widely accepted as the best German fighter plane of the First World War era by the authorities. A total of seven planes were deployed in Turkey in October 1918. However since the armistice was signed soon therafter, they could not be used, and to Istanbul to be stored instead.

Cheers

S.B
« Last Edit: 16 July 2017, 11:36:57 am by stevebecker » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #37 on: 13 July 2017, 11:12:27 am »

Ottoman Armies outside Palestine.

Since our interaction with the Ottomans was limited to Anzac and Palestine, I have stayed away from other areas that the Ottoman Armies fought. These areas saw heavy losses to the Ottoman Army and led to their forces lack of man power during the war.

An outline of the fighting by the Ottomans should be given, so there losses can be placed in context.

At the start of the war the Ottoman forces were deployed on a number of fronts. These include the 3rd Army in the Caucasus, the 4th Army between Palestine/Syria and 6th Army in Mesopotamia. (the 1st Army was around Constantinople and Thrace) with the 2nd Army).

The 5th Army was formed at the start of the war for the Chanakkale (Gallipoli) area, and fought us at Anzac, Helles and Suvla during 1915. 

By that time the Ottoman Army had already been beaten by the Russians in the Caucasus, where the Ottoman 3rd Army had been almost destroyed in the winter battles of 1914/15. While the Russians also had taken heavy losses and remained quiet till 1916, other then their forces on the Southern Caucasus front around Van, were the local peoples had raised in rebellion against the Ottomans during 1915 and Northern Mesopotamia, allowed the Russians to advance into that area.

What followed was the ethnic clearing by the Ottomans of there forward areas of these local non muslim peoples, those in rebellion and any others they deemed could also be a danger to them. Right of wrong many of these peoples were fighting for the Ottomans and these units were disbanded and the peoples cleared from those areas by killing them or moving them out side the area.

While fighting at Chanakkale, the British also sent forces to Mesopotamia, and a reduced Ottoman 6th Army (one Division) was left to confront them, the remainder of the Ottoman forces had been sent north to fight the Russians. Added to this was the 3rd Army which had to be rebuilt following there battles in 1914/15 and the Russian push on Van.

!915 was a big year for the Ottomans with fighting going on all over the place, this drained men and weapons from an already reduced Army following the Balkans wars of 1912/13, which they had not fully rebuilt. Added to this was the Arab revolt which had started, but not as a major concern at this stage.

So fighting was going on at lest three major fronts (Gallipoli, Caucasus and Mesopotamia) and one minor Area (Arabia).
Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #38 on: 15 July 2017, 12:08:09 pm »

1916

By the start of 1916 the Ottoman Army was again forced to fight on all fronts when the Russians started there advance on two fronts, Northern Caucasus and the Southern Caucasus fronts. These draw in the Ottoman 3rd Army rebuilt after 1914/15 and the mixed scratch units that fought on the southern front during 1915.

While the 3rd Army was busy to the north, the 2nd Army was sent from Thrace into the area west of the Van lakes in the Southern Caucasus where attacks by these two armies failed to stop the Russians, and a number of major cities fell to them.

Around the same time large forces were sent into Mesopotamia to stop the British, there heavy fighting saw the defeat of Townsend's forces at Kut, and the British retreat and reinforcement with large forces.

Added to that was a large Russian force that entered Persia and threaten the Northern Mesopotamia Front around Mosul, and helped the Russian advance around the Van Lakes.

With the withdrawal of British forces from the Dardenelle front, there remained British units on the Islands next to Turkey and Ottoman force still had to garrision the Chanakkale and Smyrna Front.

Not to be forgotten was Ottoman units sent to help the German, Bulgurian and Austrian units in the Balkans and Galicia Front.

Again the Ottoman 3rd Army was hard hit in the fighting with the Russian Army and the 2nd Army likewise suffered heavy losses.

The new British forces in Mesopotamia, had major victories against the Ottoman 6th Army.

The Arab revolt had now started in force and these Arab forces gained a number of victories against the Ottoman forces in Arabia including the capture of the Holy city.

So 1916 was not a good year for the Ottoman Army with victories and defeats that had many losses to their already stretched Armies. With there forces in battle from the Caucasus, Mesopotamia, Galicia and Arabia was a drain on the Ottoman Army.

1917

As stated this is just an over view, behind each battle area there were many actions and movements not shown.

As 1917 began the Ottoman were on the defence in the Caucasus, as the Russian Army had stopped after the capture of Erzurum and Erzincan in 1916. Strong Ottoman attacks around Kermanshah and Hamadan in Northern Mesopotamia had stopped the Russians in that area of Persia, while in the southern Mesopotamia British forces pushed to capture Baghdad.

Ottoman forces were fighting in Galicia and Romania against the Russians and Romanian Armies while a small force remained to fight in the Balkans with the Bulgars.

In Arabia there was an almost a statice quo, with the Ottomans garrision major cities where the Arab forces not strong enough could not attack with any chance of Victory.

The British victory at Baghdad forced to Ottomans to withdrawal north to Mosul, where the Russians had stopped and were in disarry following the Revelution. New Ottoman forces were raised from the older units and a come back was about the start for their Caucasus Armies.

The defeat of the Russians and Romanians released many units and they began to arrival late 1917 in all areas of where fighting was still going on. While a small force still remained in the Balkans.

1918

In 1918 the Ottoman Army was defeated in Arabia, Palestine, Mesopotamia and the Balkans. But to add better news the Ottoman Army was advancing in the Caucasus.

The rebuilt Ottoman Armies along with peoples who wanted their own countries from the Russians, allowed Ottoman forces to attack what was left of the Russian Armies in the Caucasus. This advance led them up to Baku, where British Forces had slipped into the area help the Russians. But they were defeated and the Ottomans had the greater part of the Caucasus at the end of the war, allowing there Muslim allies to form there own countries.

This is a brief overview of the war from the Ottoman side of the house, with many minor actions and movements not shown.

At the end of the war the British in Mesopotamia had advanced north of Baghdad towards Mosul, and the 6th Ottoman Army was defeated in the field, with few formed units to fight. The slow advance was due to the Ottoman forces fighting the Russians in Southern Caucasus and in Persia had rejoined the Ottoman Army, but with few troops they were fighting a losing battle.

« Last Edit: 18 July 2017, 10:06:55 am by stevebecker » Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,330


View Profile
« Reply #39 on: 18 July 2017, 10:20:14 am »

With the Ottoman Army in defeat we find the reformation of the Armies in the Caucasus to be one of those strange things.

They did so with Caucasus Army Group with Islamic Army of Caucasus and the Orient Army Group Caucasus formed from 2nd, 3rd & 9th Army.

Some of these units;

1st Azerbaijan Division see 1st Caucasus Division formed at Karabaakh reformed as part of the Army of Islam 1918

mixed units (unknown) possibly Kurds or Azerbaijani Muslims + 9th and 106th Turkish regt (possibly 9th Kafkas Regt (5th Cauc Div) and 106th Kafkas Regt (36th Cauc Div)

2nd Caucasus Division reformed as part of the Army of Islam 1918

mixed units (unknown) possibly Kurds

3rd Caucasus Division

6th Corps 3rd Army June 1918

1-3/7th Caucasus Regt            1-3/8th Caucasus Regt                         1-3/11th Caucasus Regt

Also shown reformed as 6th, 7th, 11th Kafkas Infantry Regts

3rd Caucasus Field Artillery Regt (FAR) - Maj Emin

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

04.04.18 Batum __.08.18 Ahisha __.11.18 Nihah __.05.19 Trabzon __.06.19 Maçka 12.09.19

4th Caucasus Division reformed as part of the Army of Islam 1918

mixed units (unknown) possibly Kurds

5th Caucasus Division

formed from 9th, 10th, 13th Div's Sept 1916 Caucasus 1916-18 Azerbaijan 1918 Baku 1918
16th Corps - Feb 1916 6th Corps - Mar 1918 4th Caucasus Corps- 1918 and Army of Islam - 3-18 to 8-18

1-3/9th Caucasus Regt                  1-3/10th Caucasus Regt                     1-3/13th Caucasus Regt

5th Caucasus Field Artillery Regt (FAR) - Maj Abdullah (1918)

11th Cav Regt - (Mürettep or composite 2nd Cav Regt 1918) - 5th Eng Bn - Lt Fevzi Efendi (Mengüç)

Changes to the Orbat

From the 5th Corps (9th, 10th, 13th Divs) 5th Kafkas Div - 9th Kafkas, 10th Kafkas, 13th Kafkas Infantry Regts - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports in fighting at Baku Aug - Sept 1918

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

05.11.16 Amasya __.11.16 Kiloris 12.02.18 Sîran 25.02.18 Bayburd 04.03.18 As Kal’a 19.03.18 Erzerum 25.03.18 Oltu 05.04.18 Kâsir 19.04.18 Merdenek 26.04.18 Kars 06.05.18 Kizil Çakçak 20.05.18 Kara Kilis Stn 27.05.18 Celal Ogl'u 08.06.18 Ah Kirpi 10.06.18 Kazak 13.06.18 Gence 15.06.18 Müsüs'lu 19.06.18 Gök Çay 01.09.18 Gözdek 16.09.18 Bakû 17.11.18 Gence 19.11.18 Tiflis 21.11.18 Batum 18.01.19 Samsun 02.02.19 Amasya 12.09.19

9th Caucasus Division

formed from 28th Div Sept 1916 Caucasus 1917/18
1st Caucasus Corps 1918

1-3/17th Caucasus Regt                 1-3/28th Caucasus Regt                1-3/29th Caucasus Regt

9th Caucasus Field Artillery Regt (FAR) - Maj Hüseyin Ragip Bey

(some records show 18th Res Cav Regt ) 25th Res Cav Regt Hinnis (9-16) - 9th Eng Bn

Changes to the Orbat

From the 9th Corps (17th, 28th, 29th Divs) 9th Kafkas Div - 17th Kafkas, 28th Kafkas, 29th Kafkas Infantry Regts - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports (4000 men) at Alexandropol - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports at Dilman

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

05.11.16 Su Sehr'i __.11.16 Melik Serîf 13.02.18 Erzincan 12.03.18 Erzerum 19.03.18 Hasan Kal’a 23.03.18 Horasan 25.03.18 Beg Köy'ü 05.04.18 Sari Kamis Stn 19.04.18 Novo Selim Stn 26.04.18 Kars Stn 06.05.18 Bas Gedik Stn 20.05.18 Sah Taht'i Stn 14.11.18 Kemer'lu Stn 05.12.18 Erzerum 12.09.19

10th Caucasus Division .

formed from 30th Div Sept 1916 Caucasus 1917/18 Azerbaijan 1918 Baku 1918 to Thrace to defend Constantinople Oct 1918
1st Caucasus Corps- 1918

1-3/30th Caucasus Regt                 1-3/31st Caucasus Regt                      1-3/32nd Caucasus Regt

10th Caucasus Field Artillery Regt (FAR)

10th Eng Bn

Changes to Orbat

From the 10th Corps (30th, 31st, 32nd Divs) 10th Kafkas Div - 30th Kafkas, 31st Kafkas, 32nd Kafkas Infantry Regts - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports (4000 men) possibly at Alexandropol

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

05.11.16 Gercanis 15.02.18 Erzincan 12.03.18 Erzerum 15.03.18 Nihah 20.03.18 Artvin 23.03.18 Borçha 14.04.18 Batum 03.01.19 Istanbul (Seh Zâde Bas'i Police stn) 26.03.20 || (forcibly disbanded by the Allies)

11th Caucasus Division

formed from 33rd Div Sept 1916 Caucasus 1917/18 to Persia 6-18 captured Dilman 6-18
1st Caucasus Corps- 1918 to 4th Corps Persia 6-18 (9th Army)

1-3/18th Caucasus Regt                1-3/33rd Caucasus Regt                     1-3/34th Caucasus Regt

11th Caucasus Field Artillery Regt (FAR)

11th Eng Bn

Changes to Orbat

formed from 11th Corps (18th, 33rd, 34th Divs) 11th Kafkas Div -18th Kafkas, 33rd Kafkas, 34th Kafkas Infantry Regts - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports (4200 men) at Tabriz - in action at Kuflan Kuh Aug-Sept 1918 - shown 34th Cauc Regt with 12th Cauc Div July 1918

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

05.11.16 Su Sehr'i __.11.16 Tamzara 19.02.18 Gümüs Hâne 27.02.18 Bayburd 19.03.18 As Kal’a 23.03.18 Erzerum 26.04.18 Ardos 06.05.18 Bas Gedik 20.05.18 Kara Kilis Stn 21.06.18 Culfa Stn 23.06.18 Kara Kilis Stn 11.07.18 Erivan 18.07.18 Sah Taht'i Stn 21.07.18 Nahîcevaân 01.08.18 Merend 16.08.18 Tebriz 18.10.18 Hoy 21.11.18 Saray 05.12.18 Van 12.09.19

12th Caucasus Division

1-3/35th Caucasus Regt                 1-3/36th Caucasus Regt

changes to Orbat

renamed after 12th Div de-comissioned early 1917? shown July 1918 Allied reports - 34th Regt 35th Kafkas Regt 36th Kafkas Regt (2700 men 100 cav 54 MG's)

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

__.01.17 Diyâr i Bekr __.03.17 Palu 10.09.17 Çevlik 13.02.18 Mus 20.02.18 Malazgerd 15.04.18 Arins 30.05.18 Saray 10.06.18 Kotur 15.06.18 Hane Sor 18.06.18 Kara Ogul Han'i 21.06.18 Dilman 23.06.18 Ev Ogl'u 28.06.18 Dilman 31.07.18 Urûmiye __.08.18 Dilman 26.10.18 Serdar Âbad 15.11.18 Sari Kamis Stn 02.02.19 Horasan 12.09.19

36th Caucasus Division

formed from 36th Div Sept 1916 Caucasus 1917/18 Kars April 1918 dissolved mid 1918 shown at Baku 9-18
6th Corps - Mar 1918  to 1st Caucasus Corps- 1918 rtn 6th Corps - July 1918 Army of Islam at Baku 9-18

1st and 2nd Infantry Regts (Militia) and the Çoruh Müfrezesi

36th Field Artillery Regt (FAR)

Changes to Orbat

battles of Tortum-Azap-Erzurum at the wing of the front during April 1915- Feb.16th 1916 and at Çoruh-Kaledere-Kop-Mamahatun (Tercan) battles in April-July 1916 and at the Winter battles 1916-17 battles along Caspian Sea 1918 - shown at Baku with 106th Kafkas Regt, 107th Kafkas Regt and 108th Kafkas Regt or 109th Kafkas Regt reformed from 1st and 2nd Infantry Regts (Militia) and from the Çoruh Müfrezesi - shown Aug 1918 Allied reports (4000 men) at Baku Aug to Sept 1918

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

Kemah 13.02.18 Erzincan 22.02.18 Mama Hâtun 25.02.18 Cinis 12.03.18 Erzerum 19.03.18 Hasan Kal’a 25.03.18 Horasan 27.03.18 Beg Köy'ü 09.04.18 Sari Kamis Stn 24.04.18 Novo Selim Stn 28.04.18 Kars Stn 09.05.18 Bas Gedik 20.05.18 Sah Taht'i Stn 01.09.18 Akstafa Stn 04.09.18 Müsüs'lu Stn 09.09.18 Gözdek 16.09.18 Bakû 04.11.18 Akstafa Stn 07.11.18 Kara Kilis Stn 14.11.18 Kumajri 16.12.18 || (de-comissioned

37th Caucasus Division

formed from coastal defense detachments Sept 1916 Caucasus 1917/18 Kars - Batum April 1918 dissolved mid 1918
6th Corps - Mar 1918

1-3/109th Caucasus Regt                1-3/110th Caucasus Regt              1-3/111th Caucasus Regt

37th Field Artillery Regt (FAR)
shown July 1918 Allied reports 80th FAR (2Bn/47th FAR (8x 75mm Mountain guns) 3rd Bn/57th FAR (8x 75mm guns)

shown July 1918 Allied reports 180th Bearer Co + baky and Field Hosp Telegraph and Pnr units

Changes to Orbat

battles towards Tirtebolu-Kemah-Kigi-Mus-Bitlis 1918 shown (115th Regt 3/116th Regt 117th Regt 3/119th Regt 2/120th Regt) possibly incorrect see 39th Div - shown Sept 1918 Allied reports at Batum - shown Oct 1918 Allied reports 109th Kafkas Regt and 110th Kafkas Regt to 1st Div at Aleppo - reported captured outside Damascus Oct 1918

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

re-comissioned from the former Artvin and Milo border detachments & local militia 05.11.16 Bedrema Kal’a'si 22.02.18 Trabzon 27.02.18 Of 25.03.18 Hopa 02.04.18 Borçha 14.04.18 Batum 17.04.18 Kobuleti 27.08.18 Trabzon __.11.18 || (de-commissioned)

1st Caucasus Corps Orient Army Group Caucasus & 9th Army 3-18

Caucasus 7/15 to Persia? Caucasus 3/18-8/18

9th Caucasus Div & 36th Caucasus Div 4-18 recaptured Erzincan Feb 1918 and Erzurum Mar 1918 - shown Aug 1917 to Jan 1918 Turkish reports (9th Cauc Div 10th Cauc Div 36th Cauc Div) - shown June 1918 9th Cauc Div and 10th Cauc Div + 15th Div - reported Corps disbanded 10-18

2nd Caucasus Corps

formed from 3rd Army 11-16 Orient Army Group Caucasus 3-17

reported 3rd Army reorganized again in Nov 1916 1st & 2nd Caucasus Corps were formed shown Dec 1916 to Jan 1918 Turkish reports (5th Cauc Div 11th Cauc Div 37th Cauc Div) - shown Corps disbanded 6-18 became 9th Army HQ

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

05.11.16 Su Sehr'i __.11.16 Gercanis 17.02.18 Bayburd __.03.18 As Kal’a __.03.18 Erzerum __.03.18 Köprü Köy 19.04.18 Sari Kamis Stn 25.04.18 Kars 27.04.18 Bas Gedik 15.05.18 Kara Kilis Stn 09.06.18 || (became the 9. Army h/q)

Orient Army Group Caucasus formed from 3rd & 9th Army

combined with the Third Army and 9th Army to form the Orient Army Group Caucasus 6-18 disbanded 10-18

June 1918 3rd Army - 6th Corps (36th Cauc Div 3rd Cauc Div 5th Cauc Div 37th Cauc Div) + 177 Regt - 9th Army 1st Cauc Corps (9th Cauc Div and 10th Cauc Div + 15th Div) 4th Corps (5th Div 11th Cauc Div and 12th Cauc Div) + 1st Cauc Cav Bde

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

Erzerum __.10.18 Batum __.01.19 Erzerum 12.09.19 || (joined the National Army)

Islamic Army of Caucasus

Caucasus 3-18 captured Baku

Artillery commander - Maj Kemal (Dogan) The hero who cleaned Cilicia from Armenians and French in 1920's

5th Cauc Div & 15th Div - Buku 15-9-18 + 36th Div (reported disbanded mid 1918 but at Buku)

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

06.05.18 Erzerum 09.05.18 Kara Kilis 12.05.18 Tbilisi 16.05.18 Celal Ogl'u 18.05.18 Gence Stn 04.06.18 Kazak Stn 23.06.18 Ev Ogl'u 25.06.18 Hoy 27.06.18 Dilman 01.09.18 Gözdek 16.09.18 Bakû 27.10.18 || (de-comissioned)

Caucasus Army Group

Caucasus formed 3-17 from disbanded 2nd & 3rd Army

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

08.03.17 Diyâr i Bekr 12.02.18 || (de-comissioned)

Eastern Army Group Caucasus

9th Army & 1st Cau Corps

shown Erickson June 1918 3rd Army & 9th Army

Movement during the war, place names nearest town or rail station

09.06.18 Kumajri 21.10.18 || (de-comissioned)

« Last Edit: 18 July 2017, 10:55:06 am by stevebecker » Logged
Pages: 1 2 [3]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!