Australian Light Horse Association
18 November 2017, 08:21:53 pm *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
ALHA Website:  http://www.lighthorse.org.au

 
   Home   Help Search Calendar Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Boer War veterns in WWII  (Read 26101 times)
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,374


View Profile
« on: 04 January 2015, 08:59:27 am »

Mates,

For some time I have tried to writr down Boer War Veterns who also served in WWII.

I can't claim to have found them all but these are some of who I have found over the years?

ASHBURNER   Clifford William Ernest   38   Cpl   9 LHR   MG Sect to Sgt 6-15 MID - reason not stated possibly at Anzac (G) FGCM 2-8-16 stealing from mate sentenced 6 months HL to citadel detention 9-16 suspended 4-9-16 to AProvC Cairo 11-16 rtn 9 LHR 12-16  to 4 LH MGS 8-17 (Boer War Driscoll's Scouts (1261) and Kimberly Regt 2 years later WWII

AYLIFFE   Sydney Hamilton      Lt   9 LHR   9R Tos C Sqn 12-16 (G) to B Sqn 2-17 to Survey Co RE GHQ EEF 3-18 att 2 LH FSE 12-18 prom T/Capt 5-19 (Boer War L/Cpl 2 ACH (954) (prov 2/Lt ASqn 1-7-15 CMF later WWII Capt Remts)

BARRETT   Michael William John   1242   Pte   ICC   5R to 11Co/3Bn ICC 1-17 disch 26-1-18 loss of left eye later WWII (Boer War 5 ACH (447) AKA William Michael Barrett

BICKFORD   Aubrey   1895   Pte   28Bn   3R Tos 10-15 WIA 9-12-15 hand bomb at Gallipoli (G) to Sgt 1Co/1Bn ICC 2-16 prom 2/Lt 14Co/3Bn 7-16 WIA 19-4-17 R/leg shot at 2nd Gaza to T/Adjt HQ/3Bn 6-17 MC - for his actions when the Bn was cut off he went back for resupply and guided it through heavy fire at Khuweilfe 6-11-17 WIA 29-11-17 R/thigh shot at Bald hill att AIF HQ 3-18 to CSqn/15 LHR 7-18 (Boer War 3 Troop ASqn/6 ACH (72) later WWII Lt Garr Bn)

BICKLEY   Samuel Absolom   707   Pte   10 LHR   2R NTOS to 12Bn (707a) 6-15 (G) WIA 9-2-16 back accidental injury to 2 Anzac Corps HQ 10-16 F&B disch 4-8-17 MU later WWII Civil Constructional Corps (Boer War 5 WAMI (109)

BOSANQUET   Lancelot George Vivian   3021   A/Cpl   7 LHR   22R to 68 Sqn (2 Sqn) AFC 12-16 to A Sqn D Troop 2-17 to 1 Light Car Patrol (1 LCP) 2-18 (help capture LtCol Serif Bey commander 53rd Div at 2nd Gaza AWM) (Boer War ACo/NSWIB (355) (2/Lt Legion of Frontiersman later WWII)

BROOMHAM   Frederick John   70   Dvr   6 LHR   A Sqn remain Egypt to Arm S/Sgt RHQ 12-15 to AAOC ordnance 2-18 att 6 LHR 2-18 (Boer War 2Bn Scottish Horse (41064) (St Georges Rifles to 1 LH to 18 IR CMF later WWII Cpl Garr Bn

BURMAN   Albert Edward   1150   Sgt   2 LH Bde Trn   6Co AASC disch 7-9-15 MU asthma relist Wo 1 Remts (1) disch 1-8-16 MU asthma relist 2/Cpl Rlwy Sect 5 AROD (1835) to 16 LROC 9-17 to T/Cpl 10-17 to 2/Cpl 2 Lt Rwy Co 1-18 WIA 5-4-18 dislocated L/shoulder crushed hand & foot accident F&B to T/RSM AIF depots Tidworth UK 10-18 to NME UK motor engineering Ex Colour Sgt DCo/5Bn (613) DNE deserted 17-9-14 see AKA Alfred Burman (Boer War Sgt 5 VMR (737) & QMS 1 Troop ASqn/6 ACH (58) (Melbourne Scottish CMF 3 years later WWII

BURMAN   Alfred Edward   1   Wo   1 Remts   1 Sqn disch 1-8-16 MU asthma relist 2/Cpl Rlwy Sect 5 AROD (1835) to 16 LROC 9-17 to T/Cpl 10-17 to 2/Cpl 2 Lt Rwy Co 1-18 WIA 5-4-18 dislocated L/shoulder crushed hand & foot accident F&B to T/RSM AIF depots Tidworth UK 10-18 to NME UK motor engineering Ex Colour Sgt DCo/5Bn (613) DNE deserted 17-9-14 relist Sgt 2 LH Bde Trn (1150) disch 7-9-15 MU asthma see AKA Albert Burman (Boer War Sgt 5 VMR (737) & QMS 1 Troop ASqn/6 ACH (58) (Melbourne Scottish CMF 3 years later WWII

CARPENTER   Collis Nugent      2/Lt   03 LHR   26R NTOS to BSqn/3 LHTR 5-17 or DSqn/9 LHR disch 6-2-18 MU Ex 6R/11 LHR (1277) to Sgt 15R/9 LHR DNE prom 2/Lt 17-1-16 (Adelaide Rifles CMF 2 years later WWII T/Capt Garr Bn)  (Boer War Thorneycroft's MI (220) to Field Intell Gen Barker's Bde and Transport Conductor in West Africa to Roystons Horse in Natal Rebellion 1906)

CARR   Patrick   3481   Pte   ICC   13R to 2Co/1Bn ICC 2-18 WIA 11-4-18 face shot or shrapnel at Musallabeh to 01 LHR 7-18 (Boer War ASqn/7 ACH (36) later WWII Garr Bn

CHAUVEL   Harry George      Col   1 LH Bde HQ   HQ Tos 12-14 to T/Anzac Div 9-15 prom Maj Gen 1 Div 11-15 (G) to Anzac MD HQ 3-16 prom Lt Gen DMC HQ 8-17 KCB KCMG Croix de Guerre (F) 2xOrder of Nile 10xMID (2/Lt Upper Clarence Light Horse 1888 to 2/Lt QMI 1890 to Capt 1896 Adjt Morton IR to LtCol Inst staff 9-3-13 to Adjt Gen 1-10-11 PMF later Gen Sir CGS GCMG 1923 and Inspector Gen 1923-30 retired Gen 1930 rtn WWII CGS) (Boer War Capt 1 QMI to Maj & LtCol 7 ACH CMG MID) brother James Lt Remts

CLARK   William Ord   34   L/Cpl   05 LHR   A Sqn to Cpl 8-15 WIA 5-11-15 minor during Turk attack on Wilson's lookout (G) revert Pte 2-16 to Dvr RHQ 10-16 rtn Cpl C Sqn? 3-17 (British 3Co Gordon Highlanders TF) (Boer War 2nd Imperial LH (1643) and Colonial LH (872) to Sgt Kitcheners Horse (3346) later WWII

D'ENYAR   John James      2/Lt   8 LHR   12R tos C Sqn 3-16 disch 31-12-17 MU later WWII Ex Sgt 8 LHR (871) DNE prom 2/Lt 15-7-15 (Boer War Imperial LH)

DURHAM   James   140   Pte   02 LHR   A Sqn to Cpl C Troop 8-15 WIA 10-9-15 back shrapnel at No 3 Oupost (G) disch 10-5-16 TB & GSW lungs (Boer War ACo/1 QMI (169) and 6 QMI (384) WIA 26-6-01 at Waterval Hoek) (CMF 3 years later WWII )

EVANS   Archibald Albert Henry   1023A   Pte   9 LHR   7R to A Sqn 10-15 (G) to Dvr 12Co AASC 3 LH Bde Train 1-16 WIA 26-3-17 hip injury at 1st Gaza to 7 MVS 7-17 to 11Co/3Bn ICC 3-18 to 15 LHR 7-18 (Boer War 5 SAIB (506) later WWII Pte 4 Garr Bn

EVEREST   Henry   708   Pte   03 LHR   2R tos C Sqn 3-15 (G) att WFF to 1 LHTR 1-17 to batman AIF HQ 2-18 disch MU cardiac later WWII Civil Constructional Corps (British & Boer War 18th (Queen Mary's Own) Hussars (5033) 13 years)
FAGG   William Edward   3416   A/Sgt   01 LHR   29R tos T/Sgt HQ Instr Staff ATC&DC 10-17 to ER SSM 11-17 (British & Boer War 3rd (Prince of Wales's) Dragoon Guards 12 years) (CMF Lt 21 LH later WWII Lt Recce) son's Clifford & Keith 2/14 FCE and Henry VDC

FECHNER   Charles Albert   261   Pte   04 LHR   B Sqn WIA 30-8-15 face shrapnel reported A Sqn and one Troop from B Sqn sent to Lone Pine (G) to S/Smith C Sqn 2-17 (B) WIA 16-7-18 R/leg reported one of three wounded and one killed when patrol shelled near Abu Tellul (Boer War 3 Troop ASqn/6 ACH (82) (ASqn CMF later WWII)

FETHERSTONHAUGH   Cuthbert Murchison      Lt   12 LHR   A Sqn att DSqn/01 LHR 8-15 (G) att WFF prom Capt B Sqn 3-16 prom T/Maj OC 2-17 revert 4-17 prom Maj OC B Sqn 4-17 (B) WIA 31-10-17 both legs shot reported in charge at Beersheba recom VC awarded DSO & MID - for his actions at Beersheba 31-10-17 rtn 2-18 (Boer War L/Cpl CSqn/1 NSWMR (478) to 3 NSWMR) (CMF rtn 6 LH 1921 to Maj 1926 to LtCol 1929 to unatt 1930 later WWII LtCol VDC

FINLAY   John Gordon   1089   A/Cpl   10 LHR   7R Tos Cpl 9-15 to Sgt 11-15 (G) to SSM 9-16 to RSM RHQ 10-16 prom 2/Lt B Sqn? 4-17 to A Sqn (Boer War 3 VIB (708) & Camerons Scouts) later WWII

GARDNER   Robert Cornelius   240   Pte   03 LHR   B Sqn to Cpl 10-15 (G) to 5 DAC 4-17 to 51Bty/13 FAB 3-18 F&B (Boer War 6 QIB (407) later WWII

GILMAN   Hugh Rusden   1243   Pte   01 LHR   9R att D Troop ASqn/Comp LHR 11-15 to T/Cpl 11-15 to T/SQMS 12-15 to Gnr 10 BAC 4-16 to 38Bty/10 FAB 2-17 WIA 15-7-17 gas near Warneton F&B disch 24-11-17 (Boer War ACo/NSWIB (140) later WWII Cfn LHQ EME School

GLASGOW   Daniel Robert   1   Wo2   1 LH Bde Trn   5Co AASC (G) prom 2/Lt 17Co 2 Div Trn 9-15 prom Capt Adjt 4 Div Trn 3-16 MC - for his work as Adjt between Feb to Sept 1917 recom Order of the Crown of Italy Cavalier awarded MID - for his work during the Somme to Feb 1917 F&B to Adjt AASC depot UK 12-17 recom MC - for his work as Adjt AASC depot UK June 1918 (Boer War Col DCo/1 ACH (840) (S/SM A&I staff 15-8-10 PMF to QM&Hon/Capt 1-4-20 to Adjt&QM 2/9 IR 12-11-20 to 49Bn 1-5-21 to AASC 1-8-22 to QM&Hon/Maj 1-5-30 later WWII Maj AIC MBE LS&GCM retired LtCol 2-3-41 )

GOUCHER   Frederick Thomas Henry      Capt   02 LHR   RHQ Adjt prom Maj OC C Sqn 6-15 (G) prom T/BdeMaj 6 Bde HQ 12-15 to OC 1 LHTR 8-16 to Instructor ATC&DC 11-16 att AProvoC Cairo 12-16 disch 11-5-17 MU (2/Lt A&I staff 1-7-10 tt 27 LH to T/Capt 1-1-13 to Bde Maj 3 Bde Area 1-7-13 CMF to Maj 7Bn 15-12-36 DAAG AHQ 1939 later WWII LtCol AHQ retired Hon/Col 1-9-41) (Boer War bugler 1Co/2 TIB (169)

HEALEY   Alfred Ernest   1547   A/Cpl   ICC   6R tos C Troop ASqn/04 LHR (1547a) 4-17 att scout (B) MM - for his actions as scout at Beersheba 31-10-17 to L/Cpl 11-18 to UK leave to T/Wo2 Education Svc 7-19 Ex 16R/8 LHR (2283) DNE (Boer War Natal Field Artillery and Thorneycroft's MI (4442) later WWII 2/2 Pnr Bn

HENDERSON   William   2586   Pte   7Bn   8R tos CCo 11-15 (G) to 2Co/1Bn ICC 1-16 disch 27-4-17 MU later WWII (Boer War 4 ACH (2419)

HEYDON   George Thomas   1617   Pte   2 Remts   6 Sqn disch 17-6-16 (AFA to 6 Aust Rifles and 38 IR CMF later WWII) (Boer War 3 NSWMR (3303)

HORNBY   Frederick Louis   522   L/Cpl   02 LHR   C Sqn WIA 15-5-15 L/hand & face shot reported 25 killed and 21 wounded in raid by C Sqn under Maj Graham at Quinns Post (G) disch 12-7-16 relist RQMS 2 GSR NSW (52770) to Cpl 02 LHR to Sgt C Sqn? (Boer War BDiv/Sth African Constabulary (477) later WWII

JARMYN   Robert Henry   243   Dvr   03 LHR   B Sqn (G) att WFF to Sgt 37Co AASC AMDT 9-17 to CSM 11-18 (SA LH CMF later WWII) (Boer War 4 Troop ASqn/8 ACH (48) and BSqn/Bethunes MI (1293)

JENKINS   Walter Herbert   1762   Pte   8Bn   4R Tos 5-15 (G) to 2Co/1Bn ICC 1-16 to 3Co/1Bn (1645) 9-16 recom MSM - reason not stated WIA 8-10-16 back injury accident? disch 29-9-17 MU (Boer War 4 VIB (193) (CMF 6 years later WWII )

JOHNSTONE   William Aitken   1316   Pte   6 LHR   10R Tos 12-15 to 2 LHTR 6-17 to A/Sgt 3-18 to EDP Cpl Sig Trg unit 7-18 (Boer War South Island Regt G Sqn 8 Cont NZMR (5930) AKA William Aitken Johnston later WWII Sig 2 Garr Bde

JONES   Arthur   2822   Pte   10 LHR   19R to 3Co/1Bn ICC 10-16 to Cpl 12-16 to CSqn/14 LHR 7-18 to Sgt 5-19 (WAMI CMF later WWII) (Boer War 6 WAMI (343)

JONES   George Wellesley   381   SQMS   05 LHR   C Sqn remain Egypt disch 13-8-15 later WWII (Boer War 3 WAB (73) (Biritsh 2nd Gloucester Vols Engineers & Warwickshire Yeomanry TF 5 years)

LAGERLOW   Harold Wilfred   4   Sgt/Cook   13 LHR   RHQ (G) disch 30-6-16 MU rheum relist S/Sgt 20R (2457) tos RHQ/1 Anzac LHR 11-17 to 13 LHR 1-18 F&B Ex FCo AN&MEF (731) to L/Cpl 8-14 Post clerk APostC 10-14 to Pnr Sgt 12-14 in Rabaul disch 6-3-15 (Boer War 3 ACH (1455) later WWII

LAYCOCK   Joseph Frederick      LtCol   British Army    RA CRA HQ Anzac MD 1916-17 to Brig Gen CMG KCMG (Boer War RA DSO 2/MID) later WWII Home Guard (Nottinghamshire RHA TA) born 1867

LEONARD   Victor Archibald   726   Cpl   04 LHR   2R tos B Sqn 7-15 to Prov/Sgt 11-15 (G) disch 20-6-16 MU enteric (British 7th (Queen's Own) Hussars 7 years) later WWII (Boer War 7th Hussars (4496) AKA Archibald Victor Leonard

LINDSELL   Frederick William   1   RSM   01 LHR   RHQ WIA 18-5-15 neck bomb during Turk attack on Popes Post (NP) prom Hon/2/Lt QM 11-15 (G) att WFF to Adjt 4 DAC 4-16 F&B disch 12-11-18 (1 IR to S/RSM A&I staff 2MD 1-5-13 to Hon 2/Lt RHQ/9 LHR 1914 CMF) (Boer War Sgt DSqn/1 NSWMR (526) born 10-8-1869 later WWII L/Sgt 9 VDC son Charles 1 LHR

LONGSTAFF   William Frederick      Capt/Adjt   1 Remts   HQ to 6 weeks UK leave 8-17 MID - reason not stated to Gen List officers to Offical War Artist to War records sect 7-18 att 2 Div HQ 7-18 F&B later WWII Offical war artist (Boer War Sth African LH (1912)

LOYNES   James      Maj   11 LHR   A Sqn OC att DSqn/02 LHR 8-15 (G) WIA 19-4-17 R/shoulder shot at 2nd Gaza & MID - for his actions at Khibbit Sihan 2nd Gaza 19-4-17 to 2ic RHQ 2-18 rtn OC A Sqn 6-18 DSO - for his command at Semakh 25-9-18 (Boer War Sgt BSqn/1 QMI MID (65) & Lt 5 QIB WIA 6-12-01 at Familie Hoek PoW 4-1-02 at Onverwacht) (A&I staff 1902-1909 to 2/Lt 20-2-01 to Hon/Lt QM RHQ/13 LH QMI 15-1-04 to Hon/Lt - 2/Lt 2Sqn 6-6-06 to Lt 22-3-09 to Capt 5 IR 23-12-10 CMF 20 years VD later WWII)

LYNN   Richard John   249   Dvr   1 Div Trn   (1Co AASC) to 7 MVS disch 28-11-16 later WWII (Boer War 1 AH (680) WIA & PoW 16-1-00 & 5 ACH)

More to follow

S.B
Logged
stevebecker
Life Member
*****
Offline Offline

Posts: 1,374


View Profile
« Reply #1 on: 23 February 2015, 09:19:02 am »

Thought I would finish this off;

MacKIE   John Keith   152   Farrier   1 LH Bde Trn   5Co AASC (G) to HQ AASC AMD 4-16 to depot CTC 9-16 to Far/Cpl ACo/CTC 11-16 to T/Sgt 4-17 to Far/S/Sgt 35Co AASC AMDT 9-17 MID - reason not stated later WWII (Boer War BSqn/7 ACH (194) AKA John Norman Mackie

MALEY   Alfred Charles   605   Pte      1R tos RHQ 2-15 (G) disch 17-4-16 MU enteric (Boer War 5 SAIB (392) (CMF 5 years later WWII

MARCROFT   William Lindley   3110   A/Sgt   7 LHR   24R Tos 8-17 to L/Cpl 5-18 to Cpl C Sqn 7-18 to T/Sgt C Sqn B Troop 11-18 to SQMS B Sqn? 11-18 to UK leave (Boer War 2 NSWMR (160) (1 IR CMF 3 years later WWII)

McEWEN   Herbert   325   Pte   03 LHR   B Sqn (G) to 3 Trg Bn UK (12Bn) 8-16 rtn 4-17 to UK leave (Boer War 2nd Scottish Horse (25010) later WWII born Medeira Portugal

McFARLANE   Percy Muir A.      Capt   3 LH Bde HQ   HQ Staff Capt MID - for his actions on staff and at Walkers 28/29-6-15 prom T/Maj OC CSqn/8 LHR 7-15 WIA 12-7-15 L/leg shrapnel on Walkers Ridge (G) disch 1-10-15 relist LtCol Staff Officer Director Army Personal 1-17 relist T/LtCol Sea Transport officer HMTS "Wyreema" MID relist T/LtCol Sea Transport officer HMTS "Frankfurt" disch in UK to Staff Collage Camberly UK 1-20 CBE (Capt Bde Maj BHQ 1-10-13 to Staff Capt Adjt Generals Dept CMF to Staff Collage UK to GSO (1) 3 Div HQ 1928-32 to AA&QMG 2 MD 1932-34 to Brig Gen 1935 retired 1940 WWII Sea Transport officer retired 1941) (Boer War Pte 4 SAIB (103) to Lt Sth African Constabulary 1902-08) later WWII Brig Gen Staff Corps 29 years) Nick name "Tin Tacks" cremated at Northern Suburbs Crematorium Sydney NSW AKA Percy Muir MacFarlane brother Herbert MC Capt 9 LHR

MOLLE   Eric Frederick       Hon/Lt   1 AGH   ADentC Tos 5-16 (att 2 LHFA) to 4 DBD 9-16 to Hon Capt 11-16 to 35 Dent Unit AGBD 6-17 MID - reason not stated att 11 Dent Unit 4 DAC 8-17 prom Maj 12-17 F&B to SDO AIF depots UK 12-17 disch 14-5-18 MU deafness (Boer War Pte 3 QMI (129) later WWII

MOODIE   William St Vincent   256   Pte   8 LHR   B Sqn WIA 26-5-15 head/face & fractured jaw shot at Sector 4 on Walkers Ridge (G) disch 28-7-16 (Boer War Sth African LH (2226) later WWII

NICHOLL   Cecil   2417   A/Cpl   ICC   9R to 1 LH Sig Sqn 5-17 to AProvC att A/Cpl 4 LH Bde HQ 7-17 to Pte BSqn/04 LHR 9-17 (not B) to C Sqn 1-18 Ex CSM DCo/4Bn AN&MEF (828) (Boer War Farrier Cont I Sqn/NZMR (9625) sailed with 10th Cont 14-4-02) (NZMR TA) later WWII

NUGENT   Henry James   195   Sgt   8 LHR   B Sqn A Troop WIA 7-8-15 L/hand in charge at the Nek (G) to RSM RHQ 7-16 prom 2/Lt B Sqn? 1-17 MC - for his actions at 2nd Gaza disch 1-3-18 MU eczema (Boer War Midland Mounted Rifles (37) and Commander in Chief's Body Guard (25604) (5 IR to 46 IR CMF 3 years later WWII CSM VDC)

O'BRIEN   John Murdoch   960   A/Sgt   05 LHR   5R Tos 9-15 revert to Pte 10-15 (G) to Sgt/A/RSM RHQ 2-16 to CSM 12Co/3Bn ICC 7-16 prom 2/Lt 1Co/1Bn 9-16 to Cml Bde HQ 6-17 to 14 LHR 7-18 NTOS to Dunsterforce to Basrah Mesoptamia 3-18 during operations near Hamadan att General Knox's British Mission to Vladivostock Russia RTA via Shanghai and Hong Kong later WWII Lt (Boer War 9Cont NZMR not confirmed under that name?)  died not from war Service

OWEN   Francis Stephen Bygrove   436   A/Sgt   05 LHR   A Sqn to SSM A Sqn 3-15 (G) to 2 LHTR 4-16 to HQ Anzac MD 9-16 2xMID - reasons not stated prom 2/Lt 1-19 (Boer War ECo/1 ACH (1230) (3Bn Tas IR CMF  later WWII )

PATTINSON   Arthur Thomas Abraham   17   Sgt   13 LHR   B Sqn WIA 12-10-15 septic hand & rheum at Lone Pine (G) to T/RSM 1 LHTR 4-16 to 13 LH Dtls Tidworth UK 5-16 disch 4-1-17 MU rheum (Boer War 4 VIB (336) & ACH (547) DNE? (CMF later WWII)

RAPHAEL   Henry      2/Lt   8 LHR   14R Tos 3-16 to 2 Div Cyc Co 3-16 to CCo/1 Anzac Cyc Bn 5-16 att 2 Anzac Cyc Bn 7-16 to Aust Corps Cyc Bn 1-18 F&B to NME UK later WWII Capt VDC AKA Henry Brasemere Coningsby Raphael (Boer War Willowmore Town Guards and Western District MI)

RULE   Donald Allan   2399   Pte   10 LHR   16R to AProvC Cairo 7-16 Tos S/Smith 12-16 disch 30-10-17 MU later WWII (Boer War Cpl 4 VIB (231) to Far/Sgt)

SANDILANDS   John Graham   1227   A/Cpl   10 LHR   9R att T/Sgt A Troop BSqn/Comp LHR 11-15 to Bdr 3 Sect/4 DAC 4-16 to 44Bty/11 FAB 5-16 revert to Gnr 11-16 to 4 DAC 12-16 to 12 BAC 1-17 to 45Bty/12 FAB 5-17 F&B disch 19-10-18 MU (VMR CMF later WWII) (Boer War 2 VMR (152)

SCOTT   William Maurice   916   Pte   3 LHFA   Cook to Cpl 5-15 remain Egypt att 54 CCS 7-16 to 3 AGH 7-16 to records office London UK 9-16 to AIF depots UK 4-17 disch 23-1-18 MU rheum (British & Boer War GBty/RHA (68686) to 83Bty/RFA & 64Bty/RFA to Natal MP in Natal Rebellion 1906 9 years) later WWII Garr Bn & Warder to Chief Warder Fanny Bay Jail Darwin 1914-42

STEVENS   Lewis Henry   16089   Dvr   1 FSE   Special Reinf Tos 2-17 later WWII (Boer War C Div/Sth African Constabulary (1946) 6 years)

STOKES   Samuel Pitt   2340   Pte   13 LHR   18R to 13 LH Dtls UK 8-17 to Gnr RBAA UK 10-17 disch 14-10-18 MU later WWII Civil Constructional Corps (Boer War 3 NSWIB (58) WIA 11-4-02 minor at Roodeval in pursuit of the retreating Boer force)

SUTCLIFFE   Charles Leopold   N/R   Cpl   7 LHR   C Sqn disemb Fremantle disch 31-12-14 MU relist Sgt Z Sqn LH depot Broadmeadows Vic disch 8-7-15 MU Ex BSqn/04 LHR (344) DNE disch 25-9-14 MU (Boer War 2 ACH (706) later WWII AKA Charles Sutcliffe

TACKABERRY   William Thomas      Capt   Sea Transport Svc   Ships Adjt & QM (no emb roll) to CSqn/03 LHR 7-17 prom Maj RHQ 12-17 to Staff A&Q staff DMC HQ 2-18 to rtn 03 LHR 8-18 prom Bde Maj 1 LH Bde HQ 2-19 (Pte VIR 1903 to 10 LH 1903-10 to A&I staff 1911 to Adjt RHQ 1-7-13-1914 to Capt 23 Bde HQ 1915 CMF 20 years to Instr RMC Duntroon 1919-21 to Maj Staff Corps PMF 1921 retired Hon/LtCol 1936 rtn WWII) (Boer War 1 VMR (29) & Sgt 5 VMR (1333)

TILLEY   Phillip Henry   844   Pte   8 LHR   4R tos A Sqn 5-15 to Cpl 8-15 to T/Sgt/cook 10-15 revert 12-15 (G) to 47Bty/12 FAB 4-16 to Bdr 4 DAC 7-16 to 37Bty/10 FAB 2-17 F&B disch 7-11-17 MU rheum later WWII (Boer War 3 Troop DSqn/6 ACH (451) brother Maurice 4 LHR

TINDALE   Frank   141   Pte   1 VS   remain Egypt to 6 MVS 3-16 disch 6-11-16 MU cardiac later WWII (Boer War 1Bn Imperial Light Horse (2517)

TOES   Alfred Howard   2831   Pte   6 LHR   19R Tos C Sqn 3-17 att HQ Desert Column 7-17 to DMC HQ 8-17 rtn 6 LHR 6-19 to NME UK stock (Boer War FCo/NSWIB (1403 WIA 9-9-1900 at Jameson's Store) later WWII

TOVEY   Ernest Trevor   806   Pte   6 LHR   3R tos B Sqn 5-15 (G) RTA MU reemb A/Sgt 13R Tos 1-16 to 2 LHTR 12-16 FGCM 9-5-17 & FGCM 26-5-17 drunk & AWoL sentenced 18 months HL suspended 1-10-17 rtn A/Sgt 2 LHTR 10-17 to ER Sgt ATC&DC 2-18 to ER SSM 3-18 (Boer War bugler 24Co Canterbury Sect 7 Cont NZMR (4376) (NZ S/SM A&I Staff (806) to Capt Tas IR 1914 CMF later WWII

VAISEY   Albert Thomas   2010   Pte   2 Remts   7 Sqn disch 14-4-16 (Boer War Commander in Chief's Bodyguard and Johannesburg MR) later WWII Cpl Garr Bn

WEIR   Frank Valentine      Lt   01 LHR   1R tos A Sqn C Troop? 2-15 WIA 7-8-15 L/thigh in charge at Popes post (P) prom Capt OC B Sqn 11-15 (G) att WFF prom staff Capt 1 LH Bde HQ att Highland Mtd Bde as Commandant at Sohag 3-16 rtn A Sqn 6-16 to Adjt RHQ/01 LHR 7-16 WIA 4-8-16 chest shrapnel in fighting at Mount Meredith near Romani prom Maj B Sqn 2-17 to A Sqn 1-18 DSO & MID - for his actions at Abu Tellul 14-7-18 married Dorothy Ishenwood at St Annes of Sea UK 2-10-16 (Boer War SQMS ASqn/NSWCB MID (79) and Lt BSqn/1 ACH and Canadian Scouts) born 14-2-78 (CMF to Maj 1920 later WWII LtCol 14Bn VDC

WIECK   George Frederick Gardells      Capt   9 LHR   RHQ Adjt (G) prom Bde Maj 15Bde HQ 3-16 MID - For his work as BM between March and April 1916 DSO & MID - for his work as BM during Petillon - Fromelles and between July to Dec 1916 & recom Cavalier Order of the Crown of Italy to GSO (2) 3 Div HQ 7-17 to GSO (1) Div HQ 5-18 prom T/LtCol GSO (1) AIF depots UK 2xMID - resons not stated Brevet Major PMF (Gnr Qld Perm Arty 23-9-1898 to Sgt 9 IR 3-1904 to CSM 5-07 to Army school at Albury to 2/Lt 4 MD Adelaide 5-12 to A&I staff PMF to Instr RMC Duntroon 1920 to 5 MD PMF 1-24 to Col Staff Corps later Hon/Col WWII OBE founded and managed an army museum (Boer War Bdr MGSect/1 QMI (Cool PoW 31-3-00 at Sanna's Post) later WWII records

WILLAN   Digby Hoskins   3443   Pte   8 LHR   29R to A Sqn 1-18  later WWII 8 Garr Bn (Boer War 5 VMR (1219)

WILSON   Edwin Thomas   10   SSM   13 LHR   A Sqn to RSM 5-15 prom 2/Lt 10-15 reported WIA 29-11-15 fractured clavicle when shelled for two hours wounding 19 men at Lone Pine (G) relist Lt 23R/8 LHR to 1 Anzac LHR 8-17 to 13 LHR 1-18 F&B (Boer War L/Sgt 3 NSWIB (93) later WWII Capt Garr Bn

WILSON   Lachlan Chisholm      Maj   05 LHR   RHQ 2ic prom LtCol 8-15 CMG - for his command at Anzac 1915 & MID - for his work during Nov 1915 (G) prom Col T/Brig Gen 3 LH Bde HQ 10-17 MID - for his work during Oct to Nov 1917 recom CB awarded DSO & MID - for his command at Es Salt 1-5-18 CB & MID - for his command of Bde between Sept to Oct 1918 Croix de Guerre (F) recom Order of the Nile 3rd Class awarded MID - for his work during 1919 (prom 2/Lt 5Sqn/15 LH QMI 27-2-04 to Lt 6Sqn 1906 to Capt 21-5-07 to Maj 6-2-11 to 2ic BHQ/7 IR 1-4-13 CMF to ADC to Gov Gen 1923-27 to CO 11 Bde 1925-29 to CO 1 Cav Bde 1929-31 and later WWII Cmdr Qld VDC VD (Boer War ACo/2 QMI (39) PoW 12-2-01 at Swartz Kopjes) born 11-7-1871

WOODWARD   Walter   9   Sgt    13 LHR   RHQ to MG Sgt MG sect 3-15 (G) to T/RSM 2-16 att MG Bty 4 Div 4-16 to T/SSM 13 LH dtls UK 6-16 revert Sgt 12-16 to ER RSM 2-17 rtn Sgt 13 LHR 1-18 to T/SSM WIA 5-10-18 minor possibly near Beaurevoir F&B later WWII Wo2 4 Aux Horse Transpot AASC (British & Boer War 4Bn The King's Royal Rifle Corps (3362) to 2Bn The King's Royal Rifle Corps in India 8 years)

WYNDHAM   Arthur   388   S/Smith   12 LHR   B Sqn att DSqn/6 LHR 8-15 to batman to Vet Capt Dowling 2 Div HQ att 7Bn Royal Dublin Fusiliers 10-15 to Salonika took part on 7/8-12-15 in the action at Kosturino in the retreat from Serbia att Transport 10th Div 12-15 (G) rtn B Sqn 2-16 to RHQ 1-17 (B) (Boer War 5 VMR (1046) later WWII S/Sgt 1 Aux Horse Tpt


Cheers

S.B
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.12 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines LLC Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!